GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

A hydraulic piston and the two-way valve (TWV) or solenoid valve have been added to the conventional nozzle. Receiving signals from the engine control module (ECM), the TWV opens and closes to change the pressure in the pressure adjustment chamber on top of the hydraulic piston so that the hydraulic piston operates, thereby to inject the fuel from the nozzle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Common 1
    • TWV driving system B+ shorted
        TWV harness B+ shorted and/or common harness B+ shorted and battery voltage is higher than 10 volts except when an overspeed condition occurs.
    • TWV driving system ground shorted
        TWV harness ground shorted and/or common harness ground shorted and battery voltage is higher than 10 volts except when an overspeed condition occurs.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    • The ECM sets the current control constant for the normal fuel rail and shuts down the abnormal fuel rail.
    • Constant current control by common 1 or common 2 circuit, whichever is normal. The abnormal system is separated.
    • Fuel injection volume is limited to a maximum 80 mm³/seconds and the ECM shuts off boost.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC 0159 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Erratic RPM
    • Lack of engine power

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does DTC 0158 or DTC 0159 set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect TWV harness from both ECM and TWV connector at cylinder head.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure voltage between the following points on the TWV harness:
  5. • Between pin number 100, 110 at the ECM connector and a good ground
    • Between pin number 119, 120 at the ECM connector and a good ground

Does each voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Measure voltage at the following points at the ECM connector on the TWV harness:

    • Between pin number 90, 99 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 89, 98 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 88, 97 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 87, 96 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 86, 95 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 85, 94 of the ECM and a good ground

Does each voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure resistance at the following points at the ECM connector on the TWV harness:
  3. • Between pin number 119, 120 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 100, 110 of the ECM and a good ground

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms or more

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Measure resistance following points at the ECM connector on the TWV harness:

    • Between pin number 90, 99 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 89, 98 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 88, 97 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 87, 96 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 86, 95 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number 85, 94 of the ECM and a good ground

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Repair/replace the TWV harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Connect the TWV harness on both sides.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Start the engine.

Does DTC 0158 or DTC 0159 reset?

--

Go to Step 8

System OK

8

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Clear all DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.

Does DTC 0158 or DTC 0159 reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK