GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The pressure control valve (PCV) is used to adjust supply pump discharge amount so as to adjust common rail pressure. The discharge amount from the supply pump to the common rail is determined by PCV current timing.

DTC 0217 will set when the engine control module (ECM) detects an excessively high signal voltage on the PCV 1 sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

PCV 1

Abnormally high driving voltage with the PCV ON, the pump is in normal mode, and the battery voltage is higher than 10 volts when the ignition is ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    • If abnormally high driving voltage is generated, the PCV will be OFF. The default pressure is limited to 60 MPa (8702 psi) or less.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC 0217 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the PCV display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the PCV sensor. A change in the PCV scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does DTC 0217 set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect PCV 1 and PCV 2 connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin number 1 and 2 on the PCV 1.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.9-1.3 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector. The PCV connector remains connected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure voltage between pin number 21, 22 of the PCV 1 and pin number 82 of the ECM connector C2 on the PCV 1 harness.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair the short to battery voltage on the PCV input circuit to the ECM on the PCV harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

--

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect all connector to the ECM and PCV harness.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Clear the DTCs.

Does DTC 0217 reset?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCV harness from the PCV, the PCV relay and the ECM.
  3. Measure the voltage between pin number 1 at the PCV relay of the PCV harness and pin number 82 at the ECM connector C2.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the PCV assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Repair/replace the PCV harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0218 reset?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK