GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The common rail pressure sensor is installed at the left end of the common rail. The sensor is used to detect fuel pressure. The common rail pressure sensor is a semiconductor-type pressure sensor. The sensor utilizes silicon's property that the electric resistance of pressurized silicone is varied.

A special gasket is used at the connection part with the common rail body in order to seal high pressure fuel.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The idle speed control (ISC) target speed, common rail pressure are not controlled.
    • DTC 0245, 0217, 0218, 0247 or 0248 are not set.
    • The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is in a normal condition.
    • The battery voltage is higher than 8 volts.
    • The pump speed is higher than 450 RPM.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is higher than 60°C (140°F)
    • The common rail pressure is higher than target the pressure plus 5 MPa (725 psi).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The pressure control valve (PCV) opening timing reaches the limit or feedback value -60 CA.
    • The above conditions are met 255 times.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    • The fuel injection limited to 60 mm³/second.
    • The common rail pressure limited to 25 MPa (3,626 psi).
    • The time required for running into backup is varied with the difference in common rail pressure against target pressure.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC 0227 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Lack of power due to fuel leakage, fuel pressure and injection amount limited.
    • Inspect the fuel filter.
    • Inspect for leaking injection lines.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Important: In case of PC sensor and/or PCV abnormality, stop the diagnosis. If the PC sensor and PCV malfunction simultaneously, repair them first.

Does DTC 0227 set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • An injection pipe malfunction
    • Inactive pressure limiter

Is the fuel shortage flag set?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 3

3

Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0227 reset?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect the ECM connector, the ECM ground, and the pressure control (PC) sensor connector for poor connections.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

--

5

Important: Inspect for leaking injection lines.

Inspect for a supply pump abnormality or pump sticking.

Did you find a concern with the supply pump?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0227 reset?

Go to Step 9

System OK

7

Replace the pressure limiter.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

8

Replace the supply pump.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

10

Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0227 reset?

Go to Step 1

System OK