GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 69024  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Gas
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics 5.7 and 7.4 L Gas Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Input Shaft Speed (A/T ISS) Sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire. The rotation of the forward clutch housing induces an AC voltage in the circuit. The signal voltage and frequency vary directly with the forward clutch rotational speed.

When the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) detects a low or no input speed during high vehicle and high engine speeds, then DTC P0717 sets. DTC P0717 is a type D DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0717 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No OSS DTC P0502
    • No TFP Val. Position Sw. DTC P1810
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 25 mph.
    • The engine runs greater than 475 RPM for at least 5 seconds and not in fuel cutoff.
    • The measured input speed is less than 50 RPM for at least 7 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The VCM defaults the transmission to D2 pressure.
    • The VCM freezes shift adapts.
    •  For California emissions only, the VCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. For California Emissions, the VCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
  2. A scan tool can clear the DTC from the VCM history. The VCM clears the DTC from the VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
  3. The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the VCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following problems:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - The A/T ISS Sensor harness being near the DIS components or the ignition wires.
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP Sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper operation to the A/T ISS Sensor.

  2. This step tests for proper A/T ISS circuit operation up to the VCM connections. Remove the fuel pump relay in order to eliminate a flooding condition during this step.

DTC P0717 Input Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input (1997 C/K Truck)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check Section 6E3

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Raise and support the rear axle assembly.
  7. Start the engine.
  8. Place the transmission in any drive range.

With the drive wheels rotating, does the Scan Tool Transmission ISS increase with the drive wheel speed?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the VCM connector C3.
  3. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and the J 35616 connector test adapter kit, measure the resistance between harness connector terminals C3-8 and C3-7.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

1377-3355 Ω

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Measure the resistance from terminal C3-7 to ground.

Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?

50 K Ω

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Reconnect the VCM connector C3.
  2. Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the ISS assembly.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the high circuit (CKT 1230) of the ISS assembly for a short to power.
  5. Test the low circuit (CKT 1231) of the ISS assembly for a short to power.
  6. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the ISS assembly.
  2. Measure the resistance of the ISS assembly.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

1377-3355 Ω

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Was the resistance measured in Step 3 greater than the specified value?

3355 Ω

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Test the high circuit (CKT 1230) of the ISS assembly for a short to ground.
  2. Test the low circuit (CKT 1231) of the ISS assembly for a short to ground.
  3. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

  1. Test the high circuit (CKT 1230) of the ISS assembly for an open.
  2. Test the low circuit (CKT 1231) of the ISS assembly for an open.
  3. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Test the high circuit (CKT 1230) and the low circuit (CKT 1231) of the ISS assembly for a short together.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the ISS assembly.

Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the VCM.

Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The transmission output speed is greater than 500 RPM.
    • All conditions met for 1 second.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0717.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1