The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
• | The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor |
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0641 sets.
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit. |
• | The above condition is present for longer than 10 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions intermittent conditions |
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 11 |
5 | Is the voltage measured in step 3 more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Monitor the DMM while disconnecting the MAP sensor. Does the voltage return to within the specified range when the MAP is disconnected? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
10 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |