The vehicle speed sensor (VSS), which is a permanent magnet generator, provides the vehicle speed information to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage as the transmission speed sensors rotor teeth pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increase as the speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM then converts the pulsing voltage to a digital signal for vehicle speed. The vehicle speed is used for engine and transmission calculations.
If the PCM detects a low vehicle speed and there is a high engine speed in a drive gear range, DTC P0503 sets. DTC P0503 is a type C DTC. For California emissions, DTC P0503 is a type B DTC.
• | No TFP manual valve position switch DTC P1810. |
• | The system voltage is between 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine is running for more than 7 seconds. |
• | The gear range is not PARK or NEUTRAL. |
• | No TFP manual valve position switch changes for greater than 6 seconds. |
• | No 4WD Low switch change within 2 seconds. |
• | No AT OSS increase greater than 250 RPM within 2 seconds. |
The AT VSS has dropped greater than 1,000 RPM for at least 4 seconds.
• | For California emission equipped vehicles, the PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. For Federal emission equipped vehicles, the MIL is not illuminated. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes the shift adapts. |
• | The PCM defaults a calculated output speed value by using the AT ISS values. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame, California only, and Failure Records, California and Federal. |
• | The PCM stores the DTC P0503 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip, California, or the first trip, Federal, in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | For California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | For California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | For Federal emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
DTC P0503 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in partial TCC apply. This may produce an idle surge that could stall the engine.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 6.0L |
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Does the scan tool Transmission VSS drop or fluctuate more than the specified value? | 1,000 RPM | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 6.0L |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1,420-2,140 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 | |
5 | Measure the resistance from terminal C2-21 to ground. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
7 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1,420-2,140 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
8 | Was the resistance measured in Step 3 greater than the specified value? | 2,140 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Test both the high and the low signal circuits of the AT VSS assembly for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
10 | Test both the high and the low signal circuits of the AT VSS assembly for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the VSS assembly for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
13 |
Important: For vehicles equipped with an active transfer case, identify the VSS assembly before replacing. There are two transfer case speed sensors located near the VSS assembly. Refer to the wire colors on the schematic to identify the VSS assembly. Replace the VSS assembly. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement - Output. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.0L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
16 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 6.0L | System OK |