Cuts Out, Misses
Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
Definition: Steady pulsation or jerking that
follows engine speed, usually more pronounced as engine load increases, not
normally felt above 1500 RPM or 48 km/h (30 mph). The
exhaust has a steady spitting sound at idle, low speed or on hard acceleration
for fuel starvation that can cause engine to cut out.
|
1
| Was the Powertrain On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
| --
|
Go to Step 2
| Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
| Perform the careful
visual/physical checks as described at the start of Symptoms section.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 3
| --
|
3
| Is DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304
set?
| --
| Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 4
|
4
|
- Check the spark plugs for the following items:
- If any of the above conditions were found, replace the spark plugs.
Did any of the plugs require replacement?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 5
|
5
|
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors and install an injector
test light J 34730-2 between the harness terminal connector of
each injector.
- Crank the engine and note the light on each connector. If test
light fails to blink at any one of the connectors, it is a malfunctioning
injector drive circuit harness, connector or terminal.
Did the test light blink on all injector harness connectors?
| --
|
Go to Step 6
| Go to
DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected
|
6
|
- Check the fuel pressure. Perform procedure in
Fuel System Diagnosis
.
- If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 7
|
7
|
- Check for contaminated fuel.
- If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 8
|
8
|
- Perform
Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test
(ECT Within 10C-35C (50F-95F) or
Fuel Injector Balance Test
.
- Replace any injector malfunctioning.
Were any injector(s) replaced?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 9
|
9
|
- Check the engine mechanical for the following conditions. Refer
to Engine Mechanical
for diagnosis procedures.
• | Sticking or leaking valves. |
• | Incorrect valve timing. |
- If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 10
|
10
|
- Check the Intake and exhaust manifold(s) for casting flash. Refer
to Engine Mechanical section
.
- If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 11
|
11
|
- Check for Electromagnetic Interference (EMI). A missing condition
can be caused by EMI on the reference circuit. EMI can usually be detected
by monitoring engine RPM with a scan tool. A sudden increase in RPM with little
change in actual engine RPM change, indicates EMI is present.
- If EMI is present, locate and repair the source.
Was a problem found?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
12
|
- Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
- If all procedures have been completed and no malfunctions have
been found, review/inspect the following items:
• | Visual/physical inspection. |
• | All electrical connections within a suspected circuit and/or system. |
- If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
| Check for Service Bulletins
|
13
| Operate vehicle within
the conditions under which the original symptom was noted.
Does the system now operate properly?
| --
| System OK
|
Go to Step 2
|