GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 56122  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

System Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors both the crankshaft and camshaft position in order to detect engine misfire. The PCM looks for the rapid decrease in crankshaft speed associated with engine misfire once every 100 camshaft revolutions. The PCM may require that several consecutive misfire conditions are detected before storing this DTC and illuminating the MIL. Under light misfire conditions, the PCM may require more than one trip to set this DTC. Under severe misfire, the PCM flashes the MIL. A flashing MIL signals that a misfire capable of damaging the catalytic converter is detected. The Torque Converter Clutch is disabled momentarily to determine if the misfire was due to a rough road condition (automatic transmission only).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The misfire total is greater than 12 counts.
    • The engine speed is between 469 RPM and 6406 RPM
    • The battery voltage is between 9 volts and 17 volts.
    • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between -7°C (20°F) and 123°C (254°F).
    • The engine has been running more than 15 seconds.
    • The Throttle Position (TP) hasn't changed more than 8% in 1 second.
    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0325, P0335, P0341, P0342, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0502, P0503, P0601, P0742, P1133, and P1404 not set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate if the fault is active within the same conditions for two out of eighty ignition cycles when there is misfire.

OR

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

OR

    • The MIL will illuminate immediately and flash if a misfire is severe enough to cause catalyst damage.
    • The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) will disable whenever a misfire is being detected with or without a misfire DTC set (automatic transmission only).
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC failed.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent DTC can also be the result of a defective reluctor wheel. Remove the crankshaft sensor and inspect the reluctor wheel through the crankshaft sensor mount hole. Check the porosity and the condition of the reluctor wheel.

Whenever the DTC is an intermittent, refer to the Driveability Symptom Tables.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. Whenever a DTC P0108 is present, verify that no misfire is present by viewing the misfire counters. DTC P0108 may set as a result of a misfire.

  3. A visual/physical inspection should include checking the following conditions:

  4. • The wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
    • Clean and tight PCM grounds.
    • Clean and tight PCM grounds.
    • The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and proper connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission Information label. Check thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction.
  1. This step determines if DTC P0301 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition

  2. When the misfire is not present, operate the vehicle to the conditions found in the Freeze Frame Data in order to detect misfire. Depending on the engine load, the conditions may have to be maintained for up to 20 seconds. Whenever the misfire accumulators start to increment, then misfire is present. A history misfire counter will store the number of misfires that have occurred until the DTC is cleared. The current counter must count a total of at least 195 misfires before writing to the history counter.

  3. No spark on one coil, may be caused by an open secondary circuit. Therefore, the coil's secondary resistance should be checked.

  4. Use the fuel injector test light J 34780-2 to test the harness wiring and for PCM control of the fuel injectors.

  5. Perform the Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test (ECT Within 10C-35C (50F-95F) on the misfiring cylinder only.

  6. Determines if the fuel injector driver circuit is shorted to ground, voltage, or if the PCM is malfunctioning.

  7. Before replacing the PCM, check terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Isuzu Technical Communication System (ITCS) information for programming procedures and also refer to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .

  8. Replace any spark plugs that are worn, cracked or fouled. Refer to Engine Mechanical if any plugs are fouled or damaged due to an engine mechanical failure.

  9. Since voltage is supplied to the fuel injector on a single circuit before the fuel injector electrical harness, the malfunction could only be a poor connection or open in the fuel injector electrical harness. An open before the harness would result in a Cranks But Won't Run complaint.

  10. A basic engine problem that affects only cylinder #1 is possible at this point (i.e. valve train, compression, etc.). Refer to Engine Mechanical .

DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Refer to the Test Description for additional information.

Are any component DTCs set?

--

Go to DTC Tables first

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Perform a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Make any necessary repairs.

Were any repairs necessary?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

With the engine idling, install a scan tool.

Is the Misfire Current #1 counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness electrical connector.
  3. Install the spark tester J 26792 on the spark plug cable for cylinder #1.
  4. Remove the spark plug cable from cylinder 4 of the ignition coil housing and install a jumper wire from the spark plug connector of the ignition coil housing to ground.
  5. Crank the engine with remaining spark plugs cables still connected.

Does the spark tester spark?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine running.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and conditions for setting the DTC as noted.

Is the Misfire Current #1 counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

7

Was a repair made from the visual/physical inspection?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Diagnostic Aids

8

  1. Remove the spark plug from cylinder #1.
  2. Change the spark plug with a spark plug from a known good cylinder.
  3. Reconnect the fuel injector harness electrical connector.
  4. Run the vehicle within the misfire conditions as noted from theFreeze Frame data.

Is the Misfire Current #1 counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 22

9

  1. Remove the spark plug cable from the #1 cylinder.
  2. Using a DVM, measure the resistance of the spark plug cable .

Is the spark plug cable resistance less than the specified value?

30000 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 23

10

  1. Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder that did not fire.
  2. Measure the ignition coils secondary resistance.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

5-8 K ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 24

11

  1. Replace the ignition coil with a known good one.
  2. Crank the engine and check for spark.

Did spark occur on the spark tester?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Visually inspect the ICM 6 pin harness electrical connector to see if the connections are clean and tight.
  2. Make any necessary repairs.

Were any repairs necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 25

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector electrical electrical connectors from the fuel injectors.
  3. Install an injector test light on the fuel injector harness electrical connector for cylinder #1.
  4. Crank the engine and note the light.

Does the fuel injector test light blink?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Perform the Injector Coil/Balance Test Procedure, refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test (ECT Within 10C-35C (50F-95F).

Is the cylinder #1 fuel injector OK?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 29

15

  1. Disconnect the fuel injector test light.
  2. Connect a test light to ground, and probe cylinder #1 fuel injector electrical connector ignition feed terminal.
  3. Crank the engine.

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 27

16

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
  3. Connect a test light to ground, and probe cylinder #1 fuel injector connector driver circuit terminal.

Did the test light remain OFF?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 26

17

Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the fuel injector driver circuit terminal.

Did the test light remain OFF?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

  1. Inspect the PCM connector for an open or a poor connection.
  2. Inspect the injector driver circuit for an open or a poor connection.

Are the connections OK?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 21

19

Repair short to ground in cylinder #1 fuel injector driver circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

20

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

21

Repair the open or the poor connections.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

22

Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

23

Replace the spark plug cable.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

24

Replace cylinder #1 and #4 ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

25

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

26

Repair short to voltage in cylinder #1 fuel injector driver circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

27

Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

28

Check for a basic engine problem, refer to Engine Mechanical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

29

Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

30

  1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 2

31

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC Table

System OK