GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 57151  Size: SF

Circuit Description

During the Initiator Assembly Resistance test, the supplemental restraint Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module (DERM) grounds the Driver Side Low terminal B8 and turns on the driver current source at the Driver Side High terminal B9. This causes a known amount of current flowing through the driver inflator circuit. By monitoring the difference between the voltage at the Driver Side High terminal B9 and the Driver Side Low terminal B8, the DERM calculates the combined resistance of the driver supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module, supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil, harness wiring CKTs 347 and 348, and the connector terminal contact.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC sets when the combined resistance of the driver inflator module, supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil, harness wiring CKTs 347 and 348, and the connector terminal contact measures below a specified value. This test runs once each ignition cycle during the Initiator Assembly Resistance test when:

    • No higher priority faults are detected during the Turn On test
    • No higher priority faults are detected during the Continuous Monitoring tests for one second.
    • No Crank signal is present.
    • The Ignition 1 voltage measures above a specified value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The DERM turns on the AIR BAG warning lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC clears when the ignition switch is turned OFF.

Diagnostic Aids

A short between CKT 347 and CKT 348 or a malfunctioning shorting clip at the steering column base may cause an intermittent condition. This diagnostic trouble code test runs only while the AIR BAG warning lamp preforms the bulb check. When a scan tool issues a Clear Codes command and the malfunction sill exists, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

Test Description

Refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Start at the SRS Diagnostic System Check for all diagnosis.

  2. This test checks for terminal deformation or contamination.

  3. This test determines if the problem is in the steering column or the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) wiring harness.

  4. This test checks for short between circuit 347 and 348.

  5. This test isolates the problem to either the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil or the supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Section 8A4. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair.

DTC B1022- Driver Initiator Circuit Resistance Low

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the yellow 2-way electrical connector C214 at the base of the steering column.
  3. Reconnect the yellow 2-way electrical connector at the base of the steering column.
  4. Ensure the connector is properly seated and CPA is installed properly.
  5. Turn ON the ignition switch.

Is DTC B1022 current?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 9

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the yellow 2-way electrical connector C214 at the base of the steering column.
  3. Connect J 38715-A SRS Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the yellow 2-way electrical connector at the base of the steering column.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.

Is DTC B1022 current?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect J 38715-A (do not reconnect yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column).
  3. Disconnect the DERM.
  4. Measure the resistance on the DERM electrical harness connector from terminal B8 to terminal B9.

Does J 39200 display OL (infinite)?

--

Go to Integrity Check

Go to Step 5

5

Repair the short from circuit 347 to circuit 348.

Has the short been repaired?

--

Go to Step 9

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect J 38715-A.
  3. Remove the supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module from the steering wheel. Refer to Steering Column in Section 3F.
  4. Connect J 38715-A to the supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module connector on the steering column.
  5. Reconnect yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column.
  6. Turn ON the ignition switch.

Is DTC B1022 current?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Steering Column Unit Repair in Section 3F4.

Has the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil been replaced?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module. Refer to Steering Column in Section 3F.

Has the supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module been replaced?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all of the SRS components.
  2. Ensure that the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Clear the SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Have the SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes been cleared?

--

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

--