GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 394105  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Cell 21: MAP, IAT, ECT, TP and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor. The control module supplies the ECT sensor with a reference voltage on the ECT signal circuit and a ground circuit. When the ECT sensor resistance is high, indicating a cold sensor, the ECT sensor signal voltage remains near the supplied voltage. The ECT sensor decreases the signal voltage as the ECT sensor resistance is low, indicating a warm sensor. The control module monitors the ECT sensor signal circuit voltage in order to calculate the engine temperature.

This DTC is designed to detect an ECT sensor signal voltage higher than the possible range of a normally operating ECT sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine has been running for more than 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECT sensor voltage is greater than 4.9 volts for more than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the harness routing for a potential short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit. After starting the engine, the temperature should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F), then stabilize when the thermostat opens.

Use the Temperature vs Resistance Value table in order to test the coolant sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the condition is present, the ECT sensor voltage measures more than 4.9 volts.

  2. This test simulates the conditions for a DTC P0117. If the VCM recognizes the grounded circuit (low voltage) and displays a low voltage message, the VCM and the wiring are okay.

  3. This test checks for an open or grounded ECT sensor signal circuit. Also being checked are the ECT sensor ground circuit and the VCM.

  4. This test checks for a short to voltage on the ECT sensor signal circuit.

  5. After repairing a short to voltage, it is necessary to recheck the operation of the ECT sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info function to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the ECT sensor voltage.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
  3. Jumper the ECT sensor harness terminals together.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Monitor the ECT sensor voltage.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.82 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit to a ground.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.82 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Disconnect the jumper.
  2. Check the voltage between the ECT sensor signal circuit and a ground using a DMM.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

5.20 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

6

The DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

7

Check the ECT sensor harness connector and the VCM connector for a faulty connection.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

8

Check the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open or faulty connection between the ECT sensor and the VCM.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

9

Check the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open or faulty connection between the ECT sensor and the VCM.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

10

Repair the short to voltage in the ECT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

  1. Reconnect the ECT sensor harness.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the ECT sensor voltage.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

  1. Replace the VCM.
  2. Program the new VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Perform the Passlock Reprogramming Procedure. Refer to PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key in Theft Deterrent.
  4. Perform the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK