Important:
• After performing a repair that requires clearing DTC(s) from the
BCM, inspect the repair by operating the vehicle within the limits shown in
Conditions for Setting the DTC. Operating the vehicle under these specifications
will verify that the repair was completed properly. • Use the J 35616
when probing electrical circuits in order to prevent damage to damage
to electrical components and connectors. The J 35616
is the ONLY recommended method of probing connectors, terminals,
fuse blocks and relay blocks. The J 35616
contains an assortment of flexible connectors used in order
to probe connectors, terminals, fuse blocks and relay blocks during diagnosis. • Do not use a test lamp in order to diagnose the BCM electrical
systems unless you are specifically instructed by diagnostic procedures. Use
the J 35616
when diagnostic
procedures require probing of connectors. Refer to
Special Tools
. • The body control module (BCM) will withstand normal current draws
associated with the vehicle operations. Do not overload any circuit. • When you test for opens or shorts, do not ground or apply voltage
to the BCM circuits unless instructed to do so. Use a J 39200
digital multimeter (DMM) (or equivalent)
in order to test these circuits. Test electrical circuits using a DMM while
the BCM connectors remain connected to the BCM or to the recommended breakout
box. • Do not remove or apply the voltage to the BCM when the key is
in the RUN position. Always turn the key to the LOCK position when any of
the following components are removed or connected: - Battery cables - Fuses - Connectors • Whenever a BCM removal or replacement procedure is performed,
follow the instructions in this section. Use the following guidelines when
servicing the BCM system: - Always DISCONNECT the BCM connector (BRN) FIRST. - Always CONNECT the BCM connector (BRN) LAST. • The BCM may set codes when the ignition switch is in the OFF position.
When you disconnect the electrical connectors from the BCM, the DTCs will
set. The BCM may require 20 minutes (1216 seconds) in order
to power down after the following conditions exist: - The ignition switch is turned to the OFF position. - The BCM is not receiving any active inputs. - The BCM does not receive any active inputs for 20 minutes.
The body control module (BCM) diagnostic system check is a test that identifies a malfunction in the electronic system. The BCM diagnostic system check is the starting point for any BCM complaint. Understand and use the BCM diagnostic system check table in order to reduce diagnostic time and prevent unneeded replacement of components.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the scan tool may be powered up by the data link connector.
Most of the diagnostic procedures require a scan tool. Serial data must be available. This step verifies that communication may be established with the BCM.
This step tests for any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) that are stored in the BCM. If the scan tool is able to read the DTCs, the serial data line is OK.
This step tests for Class 2 communications with other systems. If the scan tool is able to read the data, the Class 2 serial data line is OK.
This step inspects the TBC fuse. The TBC fuse is located in the underhood fuse block.
This step determines if the underhood fuse block is supplying voltage to the TBC fuse.
This step determines if the BCM power CKT 1140 is open between the BCM and the TBC fuse.
This step determines if the BCM ground CKT 1850 is open.
This step determines if the following components are good. The no-start condition indicates that the malfunction may relate to Passlockā¢ or engine controls:
• | The BCM power and ground circuits |
• | The BCM |
This step determines if the BCM power CKT 39 is open between the BCM and the GAUGES fuse.
This step determines if the BCM power CKT 41 is open between the BCM and the CRUISE fuse.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Does the scan tool turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Data Line in Data Link Communications | |||||||
Using the scan tool, attempt to establish communications with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
Does the scan tool display any current DTCs? | -- | System OK | ||||||||
Attempt to establish communications with other class 2 systems such as the VCM, PCM or IPC. Does the scan tool communicate with other class 2 systems? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Data Line in Data Link Communications | |||||||
Inspect the TBC fuse. Is the TBC fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Does the test lamp turn ON when probing both sides of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
Important: Backprobing prevents damage to the terminals. Does the test lamp turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
Important: Backprobing prevents damage to the terminals. Does the test lamp turn ON when probing both ground circuits? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
9 | Repair the open in CKT 1850 (BLK) between the BCM and ground. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
Does the vehicle start? | -- | System OK | Go to Engine Cranks/Cranks Slowly, but Does Not Start in Engine Electrical | |||||||
13 | Repair the open in CKT 1140 (ORN) between the BCM and ground. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
Important: Backprobing prevents damage to the terminals. Does the test lamp turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||
15 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
Important: Backprobing prevents damage to the terminals. Does the test lamp turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
17 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
18 |
Are all of the DTCs cleared? | -- | System OK |