The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM). The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM. The vehicle speed sensor coil emits an electromagnetic field. A toothed ring in the transmission passes by the vehicle speed sensor and disrupts this electromagnetic field. The disruption in the field causes the vehicle speed sensor to produce a sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal. The frequency and amplitude of the sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal are proportional to the speed of the transmission output shaft. The amplitude of the vehicle speed signal is also directly related to the distance between the wheel speed sensor coil and the toothed ring. This distance is referred to as the air gap.
EBCM not seeing the correct voltage level from the VCM at startup.
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0235 is a Condition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions remain true only as long as the condition persists.
DTC C0235 is a DRP Critical DTC, which means that DRP is disabled and the BRAKE indicator lamp will also light.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | A Condition Latched DTC may exist momentarily, or constantly. In either case, the DTC will be stored in the EBCM memory until it is repaired, and/or the DTC is cleared. After the DTC is repaired and/or cleared and the ignition is turned to ON, the ABS lamp will remain lit until the EBCM completes a power-up self test. This test concludes when the vehicle has reached a speed of greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speed inputs have been checked by the EBCM. |
Check for and clear DTCs in the VCM first.
This DTC can be set by a faulty EBCM or a fault in CKT 1827.
If the voltage readings are low or varying, the battery or charging system could be the cause. Check these areas before replacing any components. In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step uses the voltage output from the VCM to check the 1827 CKT.
This step checks the 1827 CKT for proper resistance.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the VCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | Greater than 10 volts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
4 |
Did the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | Go to Step 9 | ||
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Repair short to ground in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |
The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the PCM. The vehicle speed sensor coil emits an electromagnetic field. A toothed ring in the transmission passes by the vehicle speed sensor and disrupts this electromagnetic field. The disruption in the field causes the vehicle speed sensor to produce a sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal. The frequency and amplitude of the sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal are proportional to the speed of the transmission output shaft. The amplitude of the vehicle speed signal is also directly related to the distance between the wheel speed sensor coil and the toothed ring. This distance is referred to as the air gap.
EBCM not seeing the correct voltage level from the PCM at startup.
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0235 is a Condition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions remain true only as long as the condition persists.
DTC C0235 is a DRP Critical DTC, which means that DRP is disabled and the BRAKE indicator lamp will also light.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | A Condition Latched DTC may exist momentarily, or constantly. In either case, the DTC will be stored in the EBCM memory until it is repaired, and/or the DTC is cleared. After the DTC is repaired and/or cleared and the ignition is turned to ON, the ABS lamp will remain lit until the EBCM completes a power-up self test. This test concludes when the vehicle has reached a speed of greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speed inputs have been checked by the EBCM. |
Check for and clear DTCs in the PCM first.
This DTC can be set by a faulty EBCM or a fault in CKT 1827.
If the voltage readings are low or varying, the battery or charging system could be the cause. Check these areas before replacing any components. In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction.
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step uses the voltage output from the PCM to check the 1827 CKT.
This step checks the 1827 CKT for proper resistance.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the PCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | Greater than 10 volts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
4 |
Did the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | Refer to DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input | Go to Step 9 | |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Repair short to ground in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |