GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 407413  Size: SF
Cell 47: Power, Ground, DLC and Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SRS Service Precautions
Cell 47: Seat Belt Switch, Steering Wheel and IP Module
SRS Components

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM. Upon passing these tests, the following circuits are measured in order to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges:

    • IGNITION 1
    • 23 VLR
    • Deployment loop voltages

The SDM monitors the voltage at the DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 and the PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 in order to detect shorts to ground in the inflator module circuits. The service wait time is 10 minutes. Refer to SRS Service Precautions .

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The driver and the passenger deployment loops are not open.
    • The driver deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.
    • The voltage at the DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 is more than 3.3 volts.
    • The voltage at PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is less than 3.3 volts for 500 milliseconds.

The following tests inspect for the DTC. These tests occur when IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

    • POWER-ON
        When the malfunction is detected in this test, the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test will not be performed.
    • CONTINUOUS MONITORING

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets DTC B1018.
    • The SDM sets DTC B1071.
    • The SDM turns the AIR BAG warning lamp to the ON position.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTC B1018 is a latched code. You cannot clear a latched code. Repair the malfunction that set this DTC before you replace the SDM.

Diagnostic Aids

A short to ground in the supplemental restraint IP module circuit may cause an intermittent condition. A DTC B1018 would be accompanied by DTC B1071. Inspect CKT 1403 and CKT 1404 carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the supplemental restraint IP module. A careful inspection of the circuits and components indicated on the DTC B1018 table is essential in order to prevent damage to the replacement supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the entry value of PASSENGER SENSELO. Comparing the value of PASSENGER SENSELO may be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the passenger side low voltage which is measuredby the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). A reading of 3.3 V or more indicates that an intermittent condition may exist.

  2. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.

  4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.

DTC B1018 Passenger Deployment Loop Short to GND

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Notice: When DTC B1018 or B1024 has been set it is necessary to replace the supplemental restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM). Setting DTC B1018 or B1024 will also cause DTC B1071 to set. When a scan tool clear codes command is issued and the malfunction is no longer present, DTC B1018 or B1024 and DTC B1071 will remain current. Make sure that the short to ground condition is repaired prior to installing a replacement SDM to avoid damaging the SDM.

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the Scan Tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SRS data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Is PASSENGER SENSELO less than the specified value?

3.3 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and the IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Connect J 38715-A SRS Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using the Scan Tool , request the SRS data list display.
  6. Read the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Is PASSENGER SENSELO less than the specified value?

3.3 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the supplemental restraint IP module pigtail for damage and proper routing.
  3. Replace the supplemental restraint IP module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Measure the resistance on the SDM harness connector from terminals 1 to 6 to gorund.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Repair a short to ground condition in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Measure the resistance on the SDM harness connector from terminals 4 to 6 to gorund.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 8

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

8

Repair a short to ground condition in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all the SRS components, Ensure all the components are properly mounted.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Ensure PASSENGER SENSELO is more than the specified value.
  4. Replace the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Have all the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted?

3.3 V

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

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