GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50793  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
MAP, IAT, TPS and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM supplies a 5.0 volt reference signal and a ground to the sensor. The throttle position (TP) sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the throttle plate opening. The voltage will vary from approximately 0.35 volts at closed throttle, to over 4.65 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active MAP DTCs
    • Engine is running
    • MAP is less than 60 kPa
    • Engine speed is less than 1,500 RPM
        Or
    • No active MAP DTCs
    • Engine is running
    • MAP is more than 60 kPa
    • Engine speed is more than 1,500 RPM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor voltage is more than 3.9 volts for 13.75 seconds when the engine speed is less than 1,500 RPM.

Or

TP sensor voltage is more than 4.8 volts when the engine speed is more than 1500 RPM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tools Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has Run and Passed
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • With the ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the voltage should read between 0.20 volts and 0.90 volts and increase steadily to over 4.5 volts at wide open throttle.
    • Check the connectors for proper mating. Replace as necessary. Repair as necessary.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. With the throttle closed, the TP sensor voltage should read less than 0.80 volts. If the TP sensor voltage does not read less than 0.80 volts, check for a binding or a sticking throttle cable.

  2. The PCM and the wiring are OK if the TP sensor voltage is less than 0.3 volts with the TP sensor connector disconnected.

  3. Probing the ground circuit with a test lamp tests the circuit for high resistance which will cause a DTC P0123 to set.

  4. Important: The powertrain control module (PCM) uses a single internal 5.0 volt power supply to supply power to all the engine control components. If one component shorts its 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground or battery voltage, the other 5.0 volt reference circuits will also have a low or high voltage.

    A shorted 5.0 volt reference circuit will also set additional DTCs.

  5. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Verify that the throttle is closed.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the TP sensor voltage.

Does the TP sensor voltage read more than the specified value?

0.8 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the TP sensor voltage.

Does the TP sensor voltage read more than the specified value?

3.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the TP sensor voltage.

Does the TP sensor voltage read less than the specified value?

0.3 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  2. Probe the TP sensor ground circuit at the TP sensor connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

7

Important: The powertrain control module (PCM) uses a single internal 5.0 volt power supply to supply power to all the engine control components. If one component shorts its 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground or battery voltage, the other 5.0 volt reference circuits will also have a low or high voltage.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the TP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Inspect the TP sensor ground for a poor connection.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the TP sensor ground circuit for an open.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK