GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211171  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This engine is equipped with a distributorless ignition system called the electronic ignition (EI) system. The primary circuit of the EI system consists of 2 separate ignition coils, an electronic ignition control module (ICM) and a crankshaft position (CKP) sensor as well as the related connecting wires and the ignition control (IC) portion of the PCM. Each secondary circuit consists of the secondary winding of the coil, spark plug wires, and the spark plugs.

Important: The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is only used for a misfire detection and is not part of the ignition system.

Diagnostic Aids

Test/Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A TP sensor that reads too high or skewed may cause an incorrect fueling condition.
    • A TP sensor binding or sticking in wide open position.
    • A TP sensor shorted or open.
    • Fuel contamination
    • Out of fuel
    • Low compression. Refer to Engine Compression Test in Engine Mechanical.
    • PCM grounds. The PCM grounds will only cause a problem if all the grounds are not making a good connection. If a PCM ground problem is suspected, the most probable place to inspect is where the grounds meet at the engine block.
    • A cold engine that has not been started should display ECT and IAT temperatures that are relatively close to each other.
    • A skewed MAP sensor. The MAP sensor value should change when cranking the engine. Compare any questionable barometer readings with that of a known good vehicle.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. While cranking the engine, the CKP activity (CKP reference signal) should increment to 255, then rollover to 0.

  2. The CKP sensor should output a voltage near 1100-1300 mV as the crankshaft turns. It is possible to trigger the ICM with a voltage as low as 200 mV. If no voltage is produced, a poor CKP sensor connection or malfunctioning CKP sensor is indicated.

  3. A test lamp connected to B+ simulates a reference signal to the PCM.

  4. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0601, P0602, P1621, P1626, P1631, or P1632 set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Step 3

3

With the scan tool, observe the CKP activity counter while cranking the engine.

Does the CKP activity counter increment while cranking the engine?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

With the scan tool, command the fuel pump ON.

Does the fuel pump run?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

5

  1. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
  2. With the scan tool, command the fuel pump ON.

Does the fuel pressure read within the specified value?

248-325 kPa (41-47 psi)

Go to Step 6

Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

6

  1. Install a J 26792 spark tester on #1 spark plug wire leaving the other wires connected.
  2. Crank the engine while observing the spark tester.
  3. Repeat the procedure on the remaining cylinders.

Did spark occur on all cylinders?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for malfunctioning spark plugs. Refer to Spark Plug Visual Diagnosis in Engine Electrical.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Diagnostic Aids

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ICM C1 connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a DMM between the ICM ground circuit and ignition feed circuit at the connector.

Does the DMM read at the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 19

9

  1. Disconnect the ICM C2 connector.
  2. With the DMM measure the resistance between the CKP sensor signal circuit and CKP sensor ground circuit at the connector.

Does the DMM measure within the specified value?

700-1,300 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 15

10

  1. With the DMM still connected and set to AC scale.
  2. Crank the engine while observing the DMM.

Does the DMM read greater then the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 21

11

  1. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  2. Touch the test lamp to the CKP 7X Reference Signal terminal then to ICM Reference low terminal at the ICM C2 connector.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the CKP Activity Counter.

Does the CKP Activity Counter increment?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

12

With a DMM, measure the resistance of each spark plug wire. Refer to Spark Plug Wires Not Operating Properly in Engine Electrical.

Does each spark plug wire measure less then the specified value?

30000 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 20

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ICM C2 connector.
  3. Important:: DO NOT use a test lamp in the next test.

  4. Connect a DMM between B+ and the affected Coil Ignition Control circuit at the connector.

Does the DMM read the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

14

  1. Inspect the ICM connector C2 for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 22

15

  1. Inspect/Test the CKP sensor circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Poor connections
    • Open
    • Short to ground
    • Short to voltage
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

16

  1. Inspect/Test the CKP Reference Signal for the following conditions:
  2. • Poor connections
    • Open
    • Short to ground
    • Short to voltage
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

17

  1. Inspect/Test the Coil Ignition Control circuit at the ICM C2 for a poor connection and/or open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 22

18

  1. Inspect/Test the Ignition Control circuit at the PCM C1 for a poor connection and/or open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 22

19

Repair open in ICM ground circuit and/or Ignition Positive Voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

Replace the affected spark plug wires as necessary. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Harness Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

21

Important:: The Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 2