When the ignition switch is turned ON, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) turns ON the in-tank fuel pump. It will remain ON as long as the PCM is receiving ignition reference pulses from the Ignition Control Module (ICM). If there are no reference pulses, the PCM will shut OFF the fuel pump about 2-3 seconds after the ignition is turned ON, about 10 seconds after the reference pulses stop.
The fuel pump is designed to provide fuel at a pressure above the pressure that is needed by the fuel injectors. A fuel pressure regulator, attached to the fuel rail assembly, keeps the fuel available to the fuel injectors at a regulated pressure. The unused fuel is returned to the fuel tank by a separate fuel return pipe.
Improper fuel system pressure will result in one or all of the following symptoms:
• | Cranks but will not run |
• | DTC P0171 |
• | DTC P0172 |
• | DTC P1171 |
• | DTC P0300 |
• | Cuts out, may feel like an ignition problem |
• | Poor fuel economy, loss of power |
• | Hesitation |
Intermittent concerns may be caused by one of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect for a poor connection or a damaged harness. Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for the following conditions:
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wire connections |
• | Damaged harnesses |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step determines if the condition is located on the coil side or the switch side of the circuit.
This step verifies that the Power Control Module is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.
This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.
This step determines if a voltage is constantly being applied to the fuel pump relay.
It may be necessary to lower the fuel tank to gain access to the fuel pump connector.
This step determines if the condition with the circuit is intermittent. If the fuse does not open, inspect the supply voltage circuit between the fuse and the fuel pump for an intermittent condition.
Use the same amperage fuse. Using a larger one may cause damage to the circuit and a smaller one may open to soon.
The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the fuel pump turn ON and OFF? | Go to Symptoms | Go to Step 3 | |
With a scan tool, command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF. Do you hear a click when you command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 22 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 20 |
9 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the fuel pump operate continuously? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
10 |
Does the fuel pump operate continuously? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 25 |
11 | Is the fuel pump fuse open? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 13 | |
Is the fuel pump fuse open? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Symptoms | |
14 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 23 |
Connect a 20 amp fused jumper wire between the Power feed circuit of the fuel pump relay switch and the supply voltage circuit of the fuel pump. Does the fuel pump operate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
16 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the fuel pump for an open or high resistance between the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 17 |
17 |
Important: Visually/physically inspect the ground circuit for being tight, corrosion on terminals, or damage to the wiring harness. Test the ground circuit of the fuel pump for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 18 |
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 |
19 | Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
20 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
21 | Repair the supply voltage circuit of the fuel pump for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | -- |
22 | Repair the open fuel pump relay ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | -- |
23 | Repair the Power feed circuit of the fuel pump relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | -- |
24 |
Important: Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump, within the fuel tank, before replacing the fuel pump.
Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | -- |
25 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | -- |
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Replace the PCM. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | -- | |
27 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |