GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Fuel Level and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors


Object Number: 538537  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Information Sensors/Switches Description
Fuel Injectors and Fuel Pump
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SP201 (2.2L)
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor is used in order to detect a vacuum decay or an excessive vacuum during the evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostic routine. The fuel tank pressure sensor responds to the changes in the fuel tank pressure or vacuum. The signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM) varies from a minimum of about 0.2 volts with pressure in the fuel tank to above 4.0 volts with a high vacuum in the fuel tank.

The fuel tank pressure display on the scan tool has an auto zero feature which occurs at each ignition cycle and is corrected according to the barometric pressure. Because of this, the fuel tank pressure may not accurately reflect the actual output of the sensor or the conditions within the fuel tank.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions For Setting the DTC

The fuel tank pressure sensor voltage is lower than 0.1 volt for more than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Inspect the control module harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed
       - Damaged terminals
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the fuel tank vacuum display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

Refer to Evaporative Emission System Cleaning before starting repairs.

Test Description

  1. A normal fuel tank pressure sensor voltage output with no pressure or vacuum on the fuel system should be between 1.3 volts and 1.7 volts.

  2. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage.

Does the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage read more than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the fuel tank pressure voltage.

Does the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage read above the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a DMM and measure the voltage between the 5.0 volt reference circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect the 5.0 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

Important:: The powertrain control module (PCM) uses a single 5.0 volt power supply to supply power to all the engine control components. If one component shorts its 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground or battery voltage, the other 5.0 volt reference circuits will also have a low or high voltage.

  1. Test for an open or a short to ground in the 5.0 volt reference circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Using the correct test adapter from connector test adapter kit J 35616 , connect a jumper wire between the sensor return circuit at the connector and the corresponding connector on the fuel tank pressure sensor and Between the 5 volt reference circuit and the corresponding connector on the fuel tank pressure sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a DMM to ground and measure the voltage of the signal circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor.

Does the voltage measure between the specified values?

1.3-1.7 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the fuel tank pressure signal circuit for an open or short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Replace the PCM. Refer to .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK