GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50789  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
MAP, IAT, TPS and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor output voltage in order to assist in controlling the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference signal voltage and a ground circuit to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the sensor also changes. By monitoring the sensor output voltage, the PCM knows the manifold pressure. A lower pressure (low voltage) output voltage will read between 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle. While higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will read between 4.5 to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The PCM uses the MAP sensor to record the barometric pressure during an engine start up and at wide open throttle. This allows the PCM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active TP DTCs
    • The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than 12 percent.
    • The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is less than 2 km/h (1 mph).
    • The engine run time is more than 20 to 40 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP sensor is more than 3.80 volts.
    • The above conditions are met for at least 1.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tools Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has Run and Passed
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • After repairs use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function to reset long term fuel trim to 128 (0 percent).
   • Whenever a misfire is present, repair the cause of the misfire before using this table. The misfire counters may be used to determine which cylinders are misfiring.

With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to the atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. The PCM uses this information as an indication of the altitude of the vehicle. A comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to verify the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ± 0.4 volt.

Whenever a DTC P0108 is intermittent, refer to Symptoms for further diagnosis.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step will determine if the DTC P0108 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step simulates the conditions for a DTC P0107. If the PCM recognizes the change, the PCM, 5.0 volt reference and the MAP sensor signal circuits are OK.

  3. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

DTC P0108-Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit-High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Fame conditions and the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the MAP sensor voltage.

Does the MAP sensor voltage read more than or equal to the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the MAP sensor voltage.

Does the MAP voltage read less than or equal to the specified value ?

1.0 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Connect a test lamp to battery voltage.
  2. Probe the ground circuit of the MAP sensor at the connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

6

  1. Connect a DMM to ground.
  2. Probe the 5.0 volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the connector.

Does the DMM read near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the MAP sensor vacuum source for the following conditions:
  3. • Obstruction
    • Leaking

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

8

Important: The PCM uses a single internal 5.0 volt power supply to supply power to all the engine control components. If one component shorts it's 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground or battery voltage, the other 5.0 volt reference circuits will also have a low or high voltage.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the 5.0 volt reference circuit for a short to battery voltage.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Repair the vacuum source as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the MAP sensor ground circuit for the following conditions:
  3. • Open
    • Poor connections
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the MAP sensor ground circuit for a poor connection at the connector.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK