GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50791  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
MAP, IAT, TPS and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor which controls the signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the ECT sensor. Whenever the engine is cold, the ECT sensor resistance will be high.

As the engine warms up, the ECT sensor resistance decreases, and the voltage drops. At the normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts.

The engine coolant temperature sensor is one of the inputs used to control the following items:

    • The fuel delivery
    • The torque converter clutch (TCC)
    • The ignition control (IC)
    • The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
    • The idle air control (IAC) valve

Conditions For Running The DTC

The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is less than -40°C (-40°F) for 6.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tools Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has Run and Passed
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The normal operating temperature for the engine cooling system is between 90°C (194°F) and 95°C (203°F).

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step simulates a DTC P0117. If the PCM senses the change, then the PCM and the ECT wiring are OK.

  2. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the ECT sensor value.

Does the ECT sensor value read less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Operate the engine within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the ECT sensor value read less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between the following circuits at the ECT sensor connector:
  4. • Signal
    • Ground
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. With the scan tool, observe the ECT sensor value.

Does the ECT sensor value read more than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove the jumper wire from the ground circuit at the ECT connector and connect it to a known good ground.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the ECT sensor value.

Does the ECT sensor value read more than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for a poor connection at the ECT sensor connector.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open or short to voltage.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK