GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 27995  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor in order to control the signal voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore, the ECT signal voltage will be high.

As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops. At the normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT signal terminal.

The ECT sensor controls the following items:

    • The fuel delivery
    • The torque converter clutch (TCC)
    • The ignition control (IC)
    • The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
    • The idle air control (IAC) valve
    • The electric cooling fan

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine run time is greater than 60 seconds.
    • The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is less than -40°C (-40°F).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.
    • The PCM will default to 20°C (68°F) for the first 60 seconds of the engine run time and then to 92°C (198°F). The scan tool may show the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The normal operating temperature for the engine cooling system is between 90°C (194°F) and 95°C (203°F).
    • Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step simulates a DTC P0117. If the PCM senses the change, then the PCM and the ECT wiring are OK.

  3. Replacement PCM's must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

DTC P0118-Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Circuit-High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the engine within the Freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit and the ECT sensor ground circuit together at the ECT electrical connector.

Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit at the ECT sensor electrical connector to chassis ground.

Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

Check the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Check the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Check for a poor ECT sensor ground or a poor ECT sensor signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace the terminals if necessary.

Did any of the terminal(s) need to be replaced?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTC's.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions and Conditions For setting The DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check if any additional DTC's are set.

Are any DTC's displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK