GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 161032  Size: MF
Steering Controls Components
Steering Assist Schematics

Circuit Description

When the EBCM commands the ABS enable relay ON, the ABS supplies battery voltage to the EVO actuator terminal A . The EBCM terminal 18 provides the ground for the EVO actuator through the actuator terminal B. The EBCM controls the amount of current supplied to the EVO actuator based on input from the ABS wheel speed sensors and the steering wheel position sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC C1274 can be set anytime after the ABS initialization.
    • A malfunction exists if an excessive voltage drop is across the EVO actuator driver.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The VES is disabled and power steering returns to full assist.
    • The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • DTC C1274 setting conditions no longer exist.
    • The ignition key is turned to the OFF position.

Clearing VES DTCs will automatically clear ABS DTCs resulting in a loss of DTC history data. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Diagnostic Aids

The EVO actuator is malfunctioning. Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the scan tool to verify the frequency of a malfunction. Refer to Enhanced Diagnostics in ABS/ETS.

An open or short to voltage exists in any of the EVO actuator circuit wires. When diagnosing for an intermittent short or an open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for changes.

An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by one of the following conditions:

    • A poorly connected wire
    • A wire that has rubbed through the insulation
    • A wire that is broken inside the insulation
    • A backed out terminal
    • An improper mating
    • A broken lock
    • An improperly formed or damaged terminal
    • A poor terminal to wiring connection
    • A sign of physical damage to the wiring harness

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
  4. Use J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the EBCM harness connector terminal 18 and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

0-1 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Use J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the EBCM harness connector terminals 18 and C.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

7-19 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Inspect the EBCM harness connector and the EVO actuator harness connector for damage which may result in a short to voltage or an open with all connectors connected. Repair the damage, if necessary.
  2. Reconnect all connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Is DTC C1274 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Disconnect the EVO actuator connector.
  2. Use J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the EBCM harness connector terminals 18 and C.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL

(Infinite)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

6

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1295.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Repair the short between CKT 1295 and CKT 1633/855.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Is the malfunction intermittent?

--

Go to the Diagnostic Aids for this DTC

--

9

Replace the EVO actuator. Refer to Variable Effort Steering Actuator Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

10

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--