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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input 3.1L Vin M Only


Object Number: 193597  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components 3.1L
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics 3.1L
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a negative coefficient thermistor. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high. As the transmission fluid warms, the sensor resistance decreases. The TFT range is -40 to +150°C (-40 to +302°F).

The PCM provides a 5 volt reference through a fixed series resistor to the TFT circuit, and monitors the voltage after the resistor, as the voltage drop (signal) across the circuit.

When the PCM detects a voltage input greater than 4.92 volts in the TFT Sensor circuit, indicating an open or short to power, then DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • System voltage is 10-16 volts.
    • The ignition is ON.
    • The PCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of -35°C (-31°F) or less (4.92 volts or more) for 7 minutes.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM calculates a transmission fluid default temperature as follows:
    • If any engine coolant temperature sensor codes are set, the PCM substitutes a transmission fluid temperature default value of 131°C (268°F).
    • If the engine coolant temperature is greater than 115°C (239°F), the PCM substitutes a transmission fluid temperature default value of 131°C (268°F).
    • If the engine run time is less than 3 minutes, the PCM substitutes the intake air temperature for the transmission fluid temperature value at startup except if any inlet air temperature codes are set, the PCM sets default temperature to 0°C (32°F).
    • If engine run time is greater than 3 minutes and the engine coolant temperature is 45-115°C (113-239°F), the transmission fluid default temperature equals ECT-10°C when the intake air temperature is less than 0°C (32°F) at startup. If the intake air temperature is greater than 28°C (82°F) at startup, the transmission fluid default temperature equals ECT+10°C. If the intake air temperature (IAT) is 0-28°C (32-82°F) or any IAT DTC codes are set then transmission fluid default temperature is set to coolant temperature.
    • If the engine run time is greater than 3 minutes and the engine coolant temperature is less than 45°C (113°F), the PCM substitutes a transmission fluid temperature default value of 12°C (54°F).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    •  Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
    • Test the TFT Sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A scan tool Trans. Fluid Temp. of -36°C (-33°F), or less, indicates this DTC is current.

  2. This step isolates the fault between the transmission harness or the engine harness.

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit -- High Input (3.1L Only)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Have you performed the procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records then clear the DTCs.
  5. Select Transmission Fluid Temperature on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display an Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) less than the specified value?

-36°C (-33°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Important: The PCM calculates, and displays a default transmission temperature, if the ignition is in the RUN position for more than 7 minutes.

  3. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector.
  4. Install the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper on the engine harness 7-way connector.
  5. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal F to terminal G using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit.
  6. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Additional DTCs will set.

Does the scan tool display a TFT greater than the specified value?

145°C (293°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Connect circuit 1227, terminal F to a known good ground.

Does the scan tool display a TFT greater than the specified value?

145°C (293°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect circuit 1227 of the engine harness for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

7

Inspect circuit 1057 of the engine harness for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

Inspect transmission circuits 1227 and 452 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness.

Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Replace the TFT Sensor. Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Inspect PCM connector C1 (Blue) and C2 (Clear) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure, to verify your repair:

  1. Using the scan tool, clear DTC information.
  2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  3. • Start the engine.
    • The TFT voltage must be less than 4.92 V for 7 minutes.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0713.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1