The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the fuel level input in order to calculate the expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. These vapor pressures vary as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emissions (EVAP) system is operating properly. The PCM also uses the fuel level in order to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system malfunction.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system voltage is between 11-16 volts. |
The fuel level sensor reading is more than 98 percent for 25 seconds or more.
• | The PCM will record the operating conditions under which the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | A history DTC is stored. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. |
• | Inspect for the following conditions that may cause intermittents: |
- | Poor electrical connections |
- | Rubbed through wire insulation |
- | A wire that is broken inside the wire insulation |
• | Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint. Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal to wire connections |
• | Before replacing the PCM, inspect the PCM electrical connector terminals for the following conditions: |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Is the fuel level sensor value more than the specified value? | 98% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
3 |
Did the fused jumper open? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 | With the scan tool, observe the fuel level sensor value. Is the fuel level sensor value less than the specified value? | 3.5% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 | Connect a jumper wire from the sensor input circuit to ground. Is the Fuel Level sensor value more than the specified value? | 3.5% | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
10 | Repair short to voltage on the Input circuit. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |||||
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |