GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 577135  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Generator, PNP, Oil Indicators, and IAC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Idle Air Control (IAC) valve is located in the throttle body of both TBI and MFI Systems. It consists of a movable pintle, driven by a small electric motor called a stepper motor. The stepper motor is capable of moving in exact, measured amounts called counts. The PCM uses the IAC valve to control idle RPM. It does this by changing the pintle position In the idle air passage of the throttle body. This varies the air flow around the throttle plate when the throttle is closed. The IAC valve motor is a two phase bi-polar permanent magnet stepper motor that provides highly accurate rotation, or movement, every time the polarity of a winding is changed. This change in polarity can be seen when observing a test lamp while the PCM is attempting to change engine RPM (the test lamp will flash red or green each time the polarity is changed). To determine the desired position of the IAC pintle at idle or during deceleration, the PCM refers to the following inputs: Engine RPM, Battery voltage, Air temperature, Engine Coolant Temperature, Throttle Position Sensor angle, Engine load, and vehicle speed. If engine speed can not be controlled by the PCM through the use of the IAC system, an idle speed DTC will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  There are no active TP, ECT, MAP, IAT, MAF, CKP Sensor, EVAP, Misfire, EGR, VSS, Fuel Trim, or Injector Circuit DTCs.
    •  The engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
    •  The engine has been running for at least 2 minutes.
    •  The system voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.
    •  The vehicle speed is less than 3 mph.
    •  The intake air temperature is more than -18°C (0°F).
    •  The throttle is less than 1.5 percent.
    • The BARO is more than 65 kPa.
    •  The engine run time is more than 2 minutes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  The engine speed is more than 175 RPM higher than Desired Idle.
    • The above condition is present for more than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    •  Restricted air intake system--Inspect for:
       - A collapsed air intake duct
       - A restricted air filter element
       - Foreign objects blocking the air intake system
    • The throttle body--Inspect for:
       - Objects blocking the IAC passage or the throttle bore
       - Excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle
       - Excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate
    • Large vacuum leaks--Inspect for a condition that causes a large vacuum leak, such as a incorrectly installed or faulty PCV valve or a brake booster hose that is disconnected.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Before replacing the PCM, inspect the terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to applicable DTC

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories.
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring the Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does Engine Speed remain within the specified value of Desired Idle for each RPM commanded

175 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the IAC.
  2. Install J 37027-A IAC system motor analyzer to the IAC harness connector.
  3. With the engine running, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while observing the node light.

Does the node light cycle from red to green, never OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect the following circuits for an open, a short to voltage, or a short to ground:
  2. • IAC A Low
    • IAC A High
    • IAC B Low
    • IAC B High
  3. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

Inspect for a faulty connection at the IAC harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect for the following conditions:

  1. Vacuum leaks
  2. Throttle body tampering, or a throttle lever stop screw that is turned
  3. The throttle plate or the throttle shaft for binding
  4. A faulty, missing, or incorrectly installed PCV valve

Do any of the above require a repair?

--

Go to appropriate section for on-vehicle service

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Inspect for faulty connection at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn OFF all the accessories .
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring the Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does the Engine Speed remain within the specified value of Desired Idle for each RPM commanded?

175 RPM

System OK

Go to Step 2