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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematic

Power, Ground, MAF, EVAP, and EGR


Object Number: 229883  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Generator, PNP, Oil Indicators, and IAC
Power, Ground, and Fuel Injectors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Ground Distribution Schematics
.

Circuit Description

Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transmission functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. ODMs have the capability to diagnose each output circuit individually. DTC P0443 set indicates that an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The ignition voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Faulty connections at the PCM--Inspect the harness connectors for:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Faulty terminal-to-wire connections
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON, and observe a voltmeter connected between the solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses that are related to the solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check prompts you to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool.

  2. Listen for a clicking sound when the purge solenoid operates. Command both the Increase and Decrease states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  3. This step tests for voltage at the feed side of the solenoid.

  4. This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the solenoid.

  5. This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the solenoid.

  6. The PCM utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, increase and decrease the purge solenoid up and down.

Does the solenoid respond with each command?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the feed circuit of the valve with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the solenoid and the feed circuit of the solenoid.
  2. With a scan tool, command the purge solenoid ON and OFF .

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the control circuit of the solenoid for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

7

Test the control circuit of the solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for faulty connections at the valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the feed circuit of the valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK