GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 577293  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle, high vacuum, to above 4 volts with the key ON, engine OFF or at wide-open throttle (WOT), low vacuum. The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure changes while the EGR flow test diagnostic is being run, refer to DTC P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Flow Insufficient , also to update the barometric pressure reading (BARO), and as a enabling factor for other diagnostics. The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively high, refer to DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage . If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, refer to DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage .

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    •  Monitor the MAP sensor using a scan tool. If the MAP sensor does not respond to throttle changes, inspect the 3X reference circuits from the ignition control (IC) module to the PCM.
         If the 3X reference signal is lost the PCM will only update the MAP sensor reading once per key cycle, when the engine is first started.
         Depending on where the MAP sensor voltage, high voltage or low voltage, is when the engine is started, the high or low voltage MAP sensor DTCs will set.
    •  Inspect for kinked and damaged vacuum hoses, ensure that a good vacuum source is available. Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram .

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Inspect for the following conditions:

  1. MAP sensor seal missing or damaged
  2. Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed
  3. Intake manifold vacuum leaks
  4. Vacuum leaks at the throttle body
  5. Vacuum leaks at the EGR gasket
  6. Positive crankcase ventilation valve faulty, missing, or incorrectly installed

Did you find and correct any of the conditions?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the MAP sensor voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage parameter is more than the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference A circuit of the MAP sensor and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the MAP sensor parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor parameter is near the specified value?

4.95 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between battery positive voltage and the MAP sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the MAP sensor voltage parameter on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage parameter is near the specified value?

4.95 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

Test the ground circuit for high resistance, an open between the PCM and the MAP sensor or for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Wiring Repairs and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

8

Test the 5 volt reference A circuit for high resistance, an open between the PCM and the MAP sensor, or a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Wiring Repairs and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance, an open, a short to ground, or a short to the sensor ground circuit. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Wiring Repairs and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference A circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important:  The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

With the engine idling, monitor the MAP sensor with a scan tool while increasing engine RPM.

Does the MAP sensor value change?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2