GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 189076  Size: SF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

DTC C1248 detects a stripped nut or gear assembly during initialization. During the homing sequence, the piston should reach the top of the bore. Then the ABS motor stalls. If the ABS motor does not stall, the ABS motor must be spinning with little or no resistance. This indicates a nut/screw or gear malfunction.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1248 can only set during initialization.

A malfunction exists if the feedback current is less than the command current for a specified period of time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • The ABS disables.
    • The ABS warning indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition OFF.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction in this DTC may result from a mechanical part of the system that slips, such as a backed off gear retaining nut.

Depending on the frequency of the malfunction, a physical inspection of the mechanical parts suspected of causing the malfunction may be necessary.

Test Description

  1. This test checks for motor movement by comparing the motor feedback current to the motor command current during apply.

  2. This test checks for motor movement by comparing the motor feedback current to the motor command current during release.

  3. This test checks for piston movement.

  4. This test checks for excessive resistance in the right front motor high circuit.

  5. This test checks for excessive resistance in the right front motor low circuit.

  6. This test checks for the proper right front motor resistance value.

  7. This test checks for proper operation of the motor pack.

  8. This test checks for proper operation of the hydraulic modulator.

  9. This test determines if the malfunction is caused by the EBCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.

1

Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Do not start the engine.

  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to read the DTCs.

Does DTC C1261 also set as a current DTC?

--

Go to DTC C1261 Right Front ABS Motor Circuit Open

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Pump the brake pedal until it is firm in order to deplete the brake booster vacuum reservoir.
  2. Select Special Functions on the Scan Tool .
  3. Select the Manual Control function on the Scan Tool .
  4. Select the right front Motor Apply function on the Scan Tool .
  5. Use the Scan Tool in order to apply the right front motor.
  6. Observe the following currents:

    • The right front ABS motor command current
    • The right front ABS motor feedback current

Were the right front ABS motor command current and the right front ABS motor feedback current approximately the specified current?

10 A

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Apply firm pressure to the brake pedal.
  2. Select the right front ABS Motor Release function on the Scan Tool .
  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to release the right front ABS motor.
  4. Observe the following currents:

    • The right front ABS motor command current
    • The right front ABS motor feedback current
  5. Release the right front ABS motor and observe the brake pedal height.

Have the following conditions been met?

    • The right front ABS motor command current and the right front ABS motor feedback current approximately the specified current
    • The brake pedal falls

6 A

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Continue to apply firm pressure to the brake pedal.
  2. Select the right front ABS Motor Release function on the Scan Tool .
  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to apply the right front ABS motor.

Did the brake pedal rise?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Select Special Functions on the Scan Tool .
  2. Use the Scan Tool in order to perform the Gear Tension Relief function.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  4. Disconnect the ABS brake motor pack connector.
  5. Disconnect the EBCM connector
  6. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the ABS brake motor pack connector terminal E and the EBCM connector terminal A.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 15

7

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the ABS brake motor pack connector terminal F and the EBCM connector terminal B.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 16

8

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the ABS brake motor pack connector terminal E and the ABS brake motor pack connector terminal F.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0.2-1.5 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 17

9

  1. Perform the Gear Tension Relief function under Special Functions of the Scan Tool.
  2. Remove the ABS brake modulator assembly from the vehicle. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement .
  3. Remove the ABS brake modulator gear cover.
  4. Inspect for a stripped ABS brake motor pack right front gear.
  5. (The ABS brake motor pack is the unit with the three small gears. The ABS brake motor pack right front gear is the gear closest to the rear when the ABS brake modulator is mounted in the vehicle.)

Is the ABS brake motor right front gear stripped?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect for a stripped ABS brake modulator right front gear.

(The ABS brake modulator unit is the unit with the three large gears. The ABS brake modulator right front gear is the gear closest to the rear when the ABS brake modulator is mounted in the vehicle.)

Is the ABS brake modulator right front gear stripped?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Reconnect the ABS brake motor pack connector.
  2. Reconnect the EBCM connector.
  3. Carefully secure the ABS brake modulator in the vehicle.
  4. Secure the assembly in a position that permits observation of the gears.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  6. Do not start the engine.

  7. Select the Manual Control function on the Scan Tool .
  8. Select the right front ABS Motor Apply function on the Scan Tool .
  9. Use the Scan Tool in order to apply the right front ABS motor while observing the ABS brake modulator right front gear set.
  10. (The ABS brake modulator right front gear is the gear closest to the rear when the ABS brake modulator is mounted in the vehicle.)

  11. Select the right front ABS Motor Release function on the Scan Tool .
  12. Use the Scan Tool in order to release the right front ABS motor while observing the ABS brake modulator right front gear set.
  13. Select the right front ABS Motor Apply function on the Scan Tool .
  14. Use the Scan Tool in order to apply the right front ABS motor while observing the ABS brake modulator right front gear set.

Does the ABS brake modulator right front gear set move at least one full revolution in both directions?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 17

12

  1. Use the Scan Tool in order to perform the Gear Tension Relief function.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  3. Separate the ABS brake motor pack from the ABS brake modulator.
  4. Grasp the ABS brake modulator right front gear.
  5. Rotate the ABS brake modulator right front gear.

Does the ABS brake modulator right front gear rotate more than 13 full turns from lock to lock?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Disconnect the ABS brake motor pack connector.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  3. Inspect the connectors for the following conditions:
  4. • Poor terminal contact
    • Corrosion

Do any of the terminals exhibit poor terminal contact or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Reinstall the ABS brake modulator gear cover.
  2. Reinstall the ABS brake modulator assembly in the vehicle.
  3. Reconnect the ABS brake motor pack connector.
  4. Reconnect the EBCM connector.
  5. Start the engine. Do not apply pressure to the brake pedal.
  6. Let the engine run for at least 10 seconds.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  8. Repeat the above cycle (step 5 through step 7) two more times.
  9. Use the Scan Tool in order to read the DTCs.

Does DTC C1248 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

15

Repair the high resistance in CKT 1282. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

16

Repair the high resistance in CKT 1283. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

17

Replace the ABS brake motor pack. Refer to ABS Motor Pack Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

18

Replace the ABS brake modulator gear. Refer to Brake Modulator Gear Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

19

Replace the ABS brake modulator. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

20

Replace the terminals that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact or corrosion. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

21

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

22

The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time.

Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--