GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit to both the throttle position (TP) sensor and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the throttle plate opening, and the MAP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the intake manifold pressure. The PCM can detect if the TP sensor or the MAP sensor are out of range by comparing the two values against the high and low limits and engine speed defined within the engine calibration. If the TP or the MAP are not within the expected limits of the engine calibration, DTC P0105 is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0502, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P1441, P1621, P1860 are not set.

    • The engine run time is more than 40 seconds.
    • The engine speed is between 600-6,375 RPM.
    • The torque converter clutch (TCC) is stable to within 1.2 percent.
    • The engine speed is stable to within 50 RPM.
    • The idle air control (IAC) valve is stable to within 5 counts.
    • The above conditions are present for 1.5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The MAP sensor or the TP sensor is out of an expected range defined by the engine calibration for 14 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If a DTC P0105 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data in order to determine the status of the DTC.
    • DTC P0105 may set due to any condition that may cause an unreasonably high or low map value including the following engine conditions:
       - Incorrect cam timing--Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain, Sprocket, and Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical for the correct timing.
       - Restricted exhaust--Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust.
       - Worn piston rings--Refer to Engine Compression Test in Engine Mechanical.
       - Low fuel pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • A TP sensor that is stuck may attempt to auto zero every time the engine runs. An indication if this happens is the TP percentage will be 0 percent and TP voltage will be high.
    • The MAP sensor needs a dedicated vacuum source. Check the MAP sensor and the MAP sensor vacuum source for a vacuum leak.
    • A short on any branch of the 5-volt reference circuit may cause this DTC to set.
    • Inspect for corroded terminals at the following connectors:
       - The MAP sensor
       - The TP sensor
       - PCM connector

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. While starting the engine, the MAP sensor should detect any changes in manifold pressure. This test is to determine if the sensor is stuck at a value.

  2. A normal MAP sensor will react as quickly to the throttle changes. A MAP sensor should not appear to be "lazy" or catch up with the throttle movements.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connect End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the TP sensor voltage on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display a TP voltage less than the specified value when the throttle is fully closed?

0.90 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the TP sensor angle on the scan tool.
  2. Monitor the scan tool while slowly depressing the accelerator pedal to the floor, then slowly release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.

Does the throttle position (TP) angle increase steadily when the accelerator pedal is depressed to more than the first specified value and decrease steadily, returning to less than the second specified value when the pedal is released?

98%

1%

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 22

4

Check the throttle body for the following conditions:

    • A binding linkage
    • A binding throttle cable
    • A binding or damaged cruise control cable
    • A damaged linkage

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 22

5

Important: The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable.

Do you have access to another vehicle in which the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor pressure can be observed with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool.
  3. Observe the MAP sensor pressure in the known good vehicle with a scan tool.
  4. Compare the values.

Is the difference between the values less than the specified value?

3 kPa

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

7

Important: The Altitude vs Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool. Refer to Altitude Versus Barometric Pressure .
  3. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the range specified for your altitude.

Does the MAP sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Start the engine while watching the MAP sensor value with the scan tool.

Does the MAP sensor value change while starting the engine?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

With the engine running, snap the throttle while watching the MAP sensor display on the scan tool.

Does the MAP sensor value change rapidly when the throttle position changes?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  2. Ensure that the transaxle is in Park or Neutral.
  3. Turn OFF all of the accessories.
  4. Allow the engine to idle.
  5. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool.

Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range?

19-39 kPa

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the MAP sensor from the vacuum source.
  3. Inspect the port for the following conditions:
  4. • Vacuum restrictions
    • Vacuum leaks

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Observe the MAP sensor voltage on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the voltage is near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 16

13

Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  2. Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor with the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 19

15

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper to the MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit.
  2. Connect the other end of the 3-amp fused jumper to the MAP sensor signal circuit.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 20

16

Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 40

17

  1. Remove the jumper wire.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the MAP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the MAP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor, at the jumper wire terminal, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 35

18

Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 40

19

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A high resistance
    • A short to ground

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 37

20

Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 37

21

Test the MAP sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 37

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Observe the TP sensor voltage on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the TP sensor voltage is near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 26

23

  1. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  2. Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor with the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 28

24

Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 25

25

Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit.

Does the scan tool indicate that the TP sensor voltage is near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 32

26

Test the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 40

27

  1. Remove the jumper wire.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the TP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the TP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor, at the jumper wire terminal, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 36

28

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 29

29

Test all of the branches of the 5-volt reference circuits that are shared with the TP sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 30

30

  1. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to the low reference circuit of the TP sensor.
  2. Disconnect all of the other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit with the TP sensor, one at a time.
  3. A change in voltage indicates the faulty component. Replace that component as necessary. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 37

31

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 34

32

Test the TP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A high resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 37

33

Test the TP sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 37

34

Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits that are shared with the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 40

35

Inspect for poor connections at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 38

36

Inspect for poor connections at the TP sensor electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 39

37

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 40

38

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 41

--

39

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 41

--

40

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 42

--

41

Use the scan tool in order to perform the Fuel Trim Reset procedure.

Did you complete the procedure?

--

Go to Step 42

--

42

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 43

43

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK