GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is used to detect the oxygen content in the exhaust. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the sensor with a signal circuit and with a ground circuit. The PCM supplies a bias voltage between the circuits. The sensor varies the voltage based on the oxygen content in the exhaust. When the exhaust stream is lean, indicating more oxygen, the sensor produces a low voltage signal. When the exhaust stream is rich, indicating less oxygen, the sensor produces a high voltage signal.

The PCM monitors the HO2S activity in order to determine a time ratio for the lean-to-rich and the rich-to-lean switches. The PCM counts the number of lean-to-rich and rich-to-lean switches. The PCM records the amount of time required to complete all transitions. With this information, the PCM determines an average transition time for the lean-to-rich switches, and for the rich-to-lean switches.

    • DTC P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0155, P0201-P0208, P0300, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1415, P1416, P1441 are not set.
    • The engine speed is between 1200-2800 RPM.
    • The MAF is between 15-35 g/s.
    • The TP angle is more than 3 percent.
    • The EGR Flow test is not active.
    • The AIR system tests are not active.
    • The catalyst test is not active.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C.
    • The transmission is not in park, reverse, or neutral.
    • The closed loop fuel control is enabled.
    • The above conditions are met for 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ratio of average transition times is not between 3.9 and 0.5.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Do not solder heated oxygen sensor wires. Soldering the wires will result in the loss of the air reference to the sensor. Refer to Engine Electrical for proper wire and connection repair techniques.

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks if other possible causes of this DTC have already been diagnosed.

  2. Diagnose other DTCs first because other DTCs may be the cause of this DTC setting.

  3. With the engine running warm and at fast idle, and with the coolant at least 85°C (185°F), the oxygen sensor voltage should rapidly swing above 0.60 volt and below 0.30 volt.

  4. This step checks if the oxygen sensor voltage is swinging between rich and lean very slowly, or not at all.

  5. This step checks for causes of the oxygen sensor failure. If the sensor is replaced without finding the cause of contamination, premature failure of the new sensor can result.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Were you sent here from another DTC?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Types

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the ECT display, and operate engine until the temperature reaches the normal operating temperature.
  3. View both the engine speed and the bank 2 sensor 1 display.
  4. Operate engine at 2000 RPM for 2 minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage rapidly swing above and below the range specified?

325-625 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

With engine running at 2000 RPM, check the scan tool display Loop Status.

Does the display indicate Closed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

6

Does the HO2S voltage remain between the specified values longer than the voltage swings outside this range?

325-625 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check for faulty connections at HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Important: Before replacing the oxygen sensor, the cause of contamination must be found and corrected. Check for the following conditions:

    • Incorrect and/or contaminated fuel
    • An incorrect RTV gasket sealer
    • An over-rich operation

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK