GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint electronic frontal sensor (EFS), also known as inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor, loop is a 2 wire circuit. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The SDM provides input power to the EFS. When input power is first detected, the EFS responds by performing internal diagnostics. Next the EFS sends an ID message to the SDM. The SDM will consider this to be a valid ID if the response time is less than 5 seconds after the EFS is powered up. The EFS will continually communicate a status message to the SDM. The SDM can reset the EFS by removing and applying power to it.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
    • EFS loop is not shorted to voltage.
    • EFS loop is not shorted to ground.

The SDM monitors the EFS loop with the power on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The SDM has detected one of the following conditions due to a fault in the EFS interface circuit:
       - A valid ID message is not received within 5 seconds of the EFS being powered up.
       - Status message is not received.
    • The SDM has failed twice to reset the EFS.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition in the EFS circuit :

    • A short to ground or short to voltage in the EFS circuit
    • High or low resistance
    • Inspect the EFS signal and ground circuits carefully for cutting and/or chafing

If any of the above conditions are found refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Test the EFS signal and EFS ground circuits for an open or high resistance.

  2. Test between the EFS signal and EFS ground circuits for resistance.

  3. Test the EFS signal and EFS ground circuits for a short to voltage.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint Electronic Frontal Sensor (EFS) (also known as inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .
  3. Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does connector exhibits any signs of damage or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the component side of the EFS connector is damaged, the EFS must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .
  2. If the harness side of the EFS connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

4

  1. Reconnect EFS connector.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC B0100 is current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short to ground or a short to voltage in the EFS circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect the EFS connector.
  2. Test both EFS signal and EFS ground circuits for an open or high resistance between the SDM connector and the EFS connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Test the resistance between the EFS signal circuit and the EFS ground circuit on the SDM connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Test both EFS signal and EFS ground circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the EFS, also known as inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 11

System OK

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK