The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the camshaft position (CMP) sensor high resolution signal in order to determine the position of the valve train in relation to the engine cylinders. The PCM uses the CMP high resolution signal in order to sequence the ignition system and the fuel injectors.
The PCM supplies a 12-volt reference and a low reference to the CMP sensor. The CMP sensor returns a signal pulse in response to the reluctor track, located on the camshaft sprocket. If during operation, the PCM detects a loss of CMP sensor high resolution signal, DTC P0340 will set.
No CKP sensor DTCs set with the engine running more than 400 RPM.
The PCM detects a loss of CMP sensor high resolution signal.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: |
- | Damage to the camshaft sprocket |
- | Incorrect sensor installation |
- | The sensor coming in contact with the camshaft sprocket |
- | Excessive air gap between the camshaft sprocket and the sensor |
- | A cracked or damaged sensor |
- | Foreign material passing between the sensor and the sprocket |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Engine Controls Schematics . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the 12-volt reference circuit to the CKP A, the CKP B, and the CMP is shorted to a ground. If all 3 DTCs are set, this indicates the circuit is shorted to a ground or a sensor is internally shorted. All 3 DTCs set because the 12-volt reference circuit is internally connected within the PCM. The engine will not start with this condition.
This step determines if the CMP sensor is shorted internally. If the 12-volt reference parameter changes from Fault to OK, the condition is with the sensor.
This step determines if the CKP A sensor is shorted internally. If the 12-volt reference parameter changes from Fault to OK, the condition is with the sensor.
This step determines if the CKP B sensor is shorted internally. If the 12-volt reference parameter changes from Fault to OK, the condition is with the sensor.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Are DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385 set? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the scan tool parameter indicate RPM? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
6 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the CMP sensor RPM change when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
Does the 12-volt reference display OK? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the 12-volt reference display OK? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the 12-volt reference display OK? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | |
11 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
12 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Test the low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
14 | Test the high resolution signal circuit for a open, short to ground, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
17 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
18 | Replace the CKP A sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
19 | Replace the CKP B sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
21 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 |
22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |