GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

In order to control the emissions, a catalytic converter converts any harmful exhaust emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.

The powertrain control module (PCM) can monitor this process by using a rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 2). The HO2S 2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This signal indicates the catalyst's ability to effectively convert the exhaust emissions. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 1).

Do not attempt to repair the HO2S 2. Replace the entire HO2S 2 assembly if the following conditions exist, :

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connectors
    • Damaged terminals

Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S 2 performance can result from any attempt to repair the above conditions.

The HO2S   must have a clean air reference in order for the HO2S 2 to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S 2 wires.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0336, P0440, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1271, P1275, P1280, P1484, P1512, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1621, P1635, P1639, P1680, or P1681 are not set.
    • The engine is in the decel fuel cut-off (DFCO) mode.
    • The ignition 1 signal is more than 10 volts.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 70°C (158°F).
    • The fuel level sensor is more than 10 percent.
    • The engine is operating in Closed Loop.
    • The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S 2 remains more than 648 mV for more than 10 seconds. The diagnostic then will run for 11 seconds after a 10 second delay in order to complete 1 test.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions when the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A rich exhaust--An overly rich exhaust may load the catalyst causing high HO2S 2 signal voltages.
    • Silicone contamination--Silicone contamination of HO2S 2 could cause a false rich condition . A powdery white deposit on the sensor will indicate this condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage parameter.

Does the voltage measure above the specified value?

946 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Symptoms - Engine Controls

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage near the value specified?

447 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Check for one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • Silicon contaminated HO2S
    • Fuel contaminated engine oil
    • Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • A leaking fuel pressure regulator
    • Rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 .

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

6

Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S, determine and repair the cause of the contamination.

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK