This code (both current and history) indicates the body control module (BCM) has sensed a short to ground condition on the instrument cluster serial peripheral interface (SPI) data line to the BCM.
The following conditions must be met:
• | Ignition 0 is active. |
• | The serial data line from the IPC to the BCM is shorted to ground for 5 seconds. |
Stores DTC U2002 in the BCM memory
• | The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the malfunction cleared. |
• | All the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to RUN) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
• | Diagnose DTC U2006 and DTC U2007 before diagnosing this DTC. |
• | When the diagnostics direct you to take electrical measurements at the wiring harness junction blocks, refer to Power Distribution for terminal assignments of the wiring harness junction blocks. |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the above tests while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This often causes the malfunction to appear. |
The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the BCM is delivering power to the instrument cluster.
This step determines if the body control module (BCM) is reading the serial peripheral interface data input high.
This step determines if there is an open in CKT 1322 between the BCM and the instrument cluster.
This step determines if there is a short to ground in CKT 1322 between the BCM and the instrument cluster.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the body control module (BCM) diagnostic system check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||
Does the voltage equal the specified value? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |||
Use the scan tool in order to verify that the SPI data input is HIGH. Is the SPI data input HIGH? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 11 | |||
4 | Inspect for a poor connection at the instrument cluster connector terminal A2 CKT 1322. Is a poor connection found? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||
5 | Repair the poor connection at the instrument cluster connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||
6 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panels, Gauges and Console. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||
Is the measured resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||
Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance in CKT 1322 between the connector C2 terminal B7 and ground. Does the measured resistance equal the specified value? | 0L (Infinite) | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||
9 | Repair the open in CKT 1322 between the instrument cluster connector A2 and the connector C2 terminal B7. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||
10 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1322 between the instrument cluster connector A2 and the connector C2 terminal B7. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||
11 | Inspect for a poor connection at the connector C2 terminal B7 CKT 1322. Is a poor connection found? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||
12 | Repair the poor connection at the BCM connector C2 terminal B7 CKT 1322. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the CKT repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||
13 | Replace the BCM. Refer to the following procedures:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||
14 | Clear the DTCs from the memory. Are the DTCs cleared from the memory? | -- | Go to Body Control Module System Check in Body Control System | -- |