GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154579  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage of about 5.0 volts through a pull up resistor to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, and the PCM measures a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. DTC P0118 is set when the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

An engine run time longer than 3 seconds

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant temperature less than -13°C (9°F).
    • The above condition is present for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the ECT display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A change in the ECT display indicates the location of the malfunction.
    • A skewed or mis-scaled ECT sensor. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .

If DTC P0118 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data may be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the malfunction.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0118 can be repeated only by duplicating the Fail Records conditions, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0118 - ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) display.

Is the ECT less than the specified value?

-38°C (-36°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0118.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0118 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and the ECT harness connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  5. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems..

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to observe the ECT display.

Is the ECT equal to the specified value?

140°C (284°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step  6

6

  1. Jumper the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor harness connector to ground.
  2. Observe the ECT display on the scan tool.

Is the ECT at the specified value?

140°C (284°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step  9

7

  1. Inspect for faulty connections at the ECT sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  13

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  13

Go to Step  10

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the ECT signal circuit for an open.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Test for a faulty sensor ground or ECT signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM
  2. If a problem is found, replace the terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  13

--

12

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  13

--

13

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0118.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0118 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK