GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154574  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) #1 and #2
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitoring period the PCM counts the number of times that the a rich to lean and lean to rich response is indicated and adds the amount of time it took to complete all transitions. With this information, an average time for each transition may be determined. If the average response time is too slow, a DTC P0133 is set. A lean to rich transition is indicated when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to more than 600 mV. A rich to lean transition is indicated when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV. An HO2S that responds too slowly is likely to be malfunctioning and should be replaced.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • None of the following DTCs are present:
       - Throttle position (TP) sensor DTCs
       - Evaporative emissions (EVAP) DTCs
       - Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor DTCs
       - Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor DTCs
       - Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) pintle position DTCs
       - Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor DTCs
       - Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor DTCs
       - Mass air flow (MAF) sensor DTCs
       - Misfire DTCs
       - Fuel trim DTCs
       - Fuel injector circuit DTCs
    • The engine is running in closed loop fuel control for at least 60 seconds.
    • The engine speed is between 1000 RPM and 3000 RPM.
    • The ECT is more than 50°C (122°F).
    • The MAF is between 10 g/s and 30 g/s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

H02S 1 lean to rich average transition response time during the sample period was longer than 145 milliseconds or rich to lean average transition response time during the sample period was longer than 135 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the H02S 1 display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display indicates the location of the malfunction. If DTC P0133 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is currently present.

  2. HO2S transition time, ratio, and switching DTCs set for multiple sensors indicate probable contamination. Before replacing the sensors, isolate and correct the source of the contamination to avoid damaging the replacement sensors.

DTC P0133 - HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any DTCs other than P1133 or P1134 are set, refer to those DTC Tables before proceeding with this diagnostic.

  1. With the engine idling at operating temperature, operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in the Conditions For Setting the DTC.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0133 until the DTC P0133 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0133 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Did the scan tool also indicate DTC P1133 or P1134 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Perform the Exhaust System Leak Test. Refer to Exhaust System Leak Diagnosis in Engine Exhaust. After the Exhaust System Leak Test has been performed, return to this diagnostic.
  2. If an exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  13

Go to Step 5

5

Visually/physically inspect the following items:

    • Ensure that the HO2S 1 is securely installed.
    • Inspect for corrosion on the terminals.
    • Test the terminal tension at the HO2S 1 and the PCM.
    • Inspect for damaged wiring.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step  6

6

  1. Disconnect the HO2S 1 and jumper the HO2S low signal circuit to ground.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S 1 voltage.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Jumper the HO2S 1 high and low signal circuits to ground.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S 1 voltage.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

300 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

Notice: Correct the source of the oxygen sensor contamination before replacing the sensor in order to prevent future contamination. Typical contamination sources include the following:

   • Fuel contamination
   • Use of improper RTV sealant
   • Engine oil or engine coolant consumption

Replace the affected HO2S.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  13

--

9

Repair the condition as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  13

--

10

Repair an open HO2S 1 low signal circuit or a grounded HO2S 1 high signal circuit. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  13

--

11

Repair an open HO2S 1 high signal circuit or faulty PCM connections. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  13

--

12

Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  13

--

13

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific info for DTC P0133 until the DTC P0133 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0133 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK