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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Ignition Control Module, CMP and CKP


Object Number: 378473  Size: FS
Cell 10: Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block
Fuel Pump and Fuel Level Sensors
Power, Ground, DLC and MIL
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components

Circuit Description

The ignition control module (ICM) generates the 3X reference signal from the 18X crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. To generate the 3X reference signal, the ICM processes the 18X CKP signal through a divide-by-6 circuit. The ICM then sends the 3X reference signal to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM uses this signal to initiate fuel injector pulses and calculate the engine speed and CKP at engine speeds above 1200 RPM (± 150 RPM). The PCM compares the number of 3X reference pulses to the number of 18X reference and CAM signal pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the 3X reference circuit, DTC P1374 is set and the PCM uses the 18X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control. The engine continue to start and run using the 18X reference and camshaft position (CMP) signals only.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running for longer than 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ratio of 18X reference pulses to CAM signal pulses received by the PCM equals 36:1.
    • The ratio of 18X reference pulses to 3X reference pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6:1.
    • The above conditions are present for up to 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the DTC test has run and failed.
    • The PCM uses the 18X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control.
    • If the vehicle is equipped with traction control, the PCM commands the EBCM, via Class 2 serial data, to turn off the traction control and illuminates the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a faulty connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside the insulation. Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on, and observe a voltmeter connected to the 3X reference circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage indicates the location of the malfunction.
    • Inspect for a malfunctioning ignition coil. Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • Inspect for secondary ignition wires arcing to the wiring harness. Inspect the secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1374 - 3X Reference Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any other DTCs are set, diagnose the other DTCs first.

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

3

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1374.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1374 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM) 14-way connector.
  3. Install a J 34730-2A injector test lamp at any injector harness connector.
  4. Turn on the ignition switch.
  5. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  6. Repeatedly touch the test lamp to the 3X reference circuit at the ICM harness connector while observing the injector test lamp.

Does the injector test lamp blink?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn on the ignition switch.
  4. Test for the following conditions:
  5. • An open in the 3X reference circuit.
    • A short to ground in the 3X reference circuit.
    • A short to voltage in the 3X reference circuit.
  6. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  6

6

  1. Inspect the 3X reference circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the loose terminal. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  7

7

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • An incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
    • The ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module.
    • Any cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage to the ignition coils. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • The secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to the wiring harness.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  10

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Test for the following circuit condition(s):
  3. • A short between the 3X reference circuit and the crankshaft position (CKP) sync, the camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal circuit, or the CMP sensor PCM input circuits.
    • Any faulty terminal connections at the ICM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair the wiring or replace the loose terminals as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  9

9

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  11

--

10

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  11

--

11

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1374.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1374 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK