GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154427  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cruise Control Module and VSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding on. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. A DTC P1662 set indicates that an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the stepper motor cruise control (SMCC) inhibit circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is on.
    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit for the cruise control inhibit control circuit.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on, and observe a digital multimeter connected between the cruise control inhibit control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the SMCC module. A change in voltage indicates the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

  3. Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1662 -- Cruise Control Inhibit Control Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the voltage between the cruise control module control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Is voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step  3

Go to Step  6

3

  1. Use the DMM in order to measure the current between the cruise inhibit control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the digital multimeter for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current reading remain between the specified values?

0.001-0.5 amp

(1-500 mA)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step  4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the stepper motor cruise control module. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the cruise inhibit control circuit and ground.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step  10

Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair a short to voltage in the cruise inhibit control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  16

--

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the ignition feed fuse for the stepper motor cruise control module.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step  8

7

  1. Locate and repair a short to ground in the ignition feed circuit for the stepper motor cruise control module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  16

--

8

  1. Disconnect the stepper motor cruise control module.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ignition feed circuit to the cruise control module and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step  9

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Test the cruise inhibit control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was as a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. • A faulty connection in the cruise inhibit control circuit at the PCM.
    • A faulty connection in the cruise inhibit control circuit at the cruise control module.
    • A faulty connection in the feed circuit at the cruise control module.
  3. If a problem is found, replace any loose terminals as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the cruise control module.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the cruise inhibit control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the cruise control module harness connector.
  6. Use the scan tool outputs test function in order to cycle the cruise inhibit output on and off.

Does the test lamp flash?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Test the cruise inhibit control circuit for a faulty connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace any loose terminal. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step  15

13

Locate and repair an open in the ignition feed circuit to the cruise control module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement in Cruise Control.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  16

--

15

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  16

--

16

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1662 until the DTC P1662 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1662 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK