GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154595  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition System, Knock Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The 18X reference signal is produced by the ignition control module (ICM). The ICM calculates the 18X reference signal by filtering the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 18X pulses when the engine is running and the CKP sync pulses are being received. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 18X reference signal to calculate the engine RPM and the CKP at engine speeds below 1200 RPM. The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 18X reference circuit and compares the number of 18X reference pulses to the number of 3X reference pulses and CAM signal pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the 18X reference circuit, DTC P0336 is set and the PCM uses the 3X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control. The engine continues to start and run using the 3X reference and CAM signals only.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running and 3X reference pulses are being received.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ratio of 18X reference pulses to 3X reference pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6 to 1.
    • The ratio of 3X reference pulses to CAM signal pulses received by the PCM equals 6 to 1.
    • Above conditions are present for 290 occurrences.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM uses the 3X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM commands the EBCM, via Class 2 serial data, to set an ABS/TCS DTC. The EBCM turns off the traction control and illuminates the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a faulty connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside the insulation. Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection. Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection.
    • A damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on, and observe a voltmeter connected to the 18X reference circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage indicates the location of the malfunction.
    • A misrouted wiring harness. Inspect the ICM harness to ensure that it is not routed near secondary ignition components.
        
    • A malfunctioning ignition coil. Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ICM and the coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or the ICM wiring harness.
    • Any secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness. Inspect the secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0336 - 18X Reference Signal Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

--

Go to Step  3

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

3

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTC P0336.
  3. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to inspect for DTCs.

Is DTC P0336 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module.
  3. Disconnect the PCM.
  4. Test for an open or a short to ground in the 18X reference circuit between the ignition control module harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
  5. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  5

5

  1. Reconnect the ignition control module.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the 8-way connector (C110).
  4. Use a J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit in order to connect a jumper between B+ and the ignition control module feed circuit in the 8-way connector.
  5. Use another jumper in order to connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the 18X reference (from the ignition control module side of the 8-way connector) and ground.
  6. Measure the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is voltage near the specified value?

3 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Inspect the connections at the ignition control module.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  7

7

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. • A short between the 18X reference and the camshaft position (CMP) input circuit.
    • A short between the 18X reference and the I/C control circuit.
    • An incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
    • The ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module. Inspect the ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • The secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to the wiring harness. Refer to Secondary Ignition Diagnosis in Engine Electrical.
    • A short to voltage in 18X reference signal.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  9

9

  1. Inspect the connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace any terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  10

10

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0336 until the DTC P0336 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0336 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK