GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 289098  Size: LF
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Passlock theft deterrent system contains a Passlock sensor. The Passlock sensor is part of the ignition lock cylinder assembly. The Body Control Module (BCM) provides voltage (B+) to the Passlock sensor through circuit 1459 when the ignition switch is in the accessory, on, or start. The BCM also provides ground to the Passlock sensor through circuit 1835. The Passlock sensor interfaces with the BCM through the Passlock detection circuit 1836.

When turning the ignition switch to the start position with the proper key, the Passlock sensor generates an analog voltage signal. This signal is sent through the Passlock detecting circuit. This analog voltage signal is of a specific value to the vehicle, and varies from vehicle to vehicle. When attempting to start the engine, the BCM compares a preset stored analog voltage value with the signal coming from the sensor. Because both values match, the BCM sends a fuel enable password via the Class II serial data link to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). As a result, the PCM enables the crank relay, and allows fuel delivery to the engine.

When attempting to start the engine by means other than using the proper key in the ignition switch, the Passlock sensor sends an analog voltage signal of a different value. The BCM compares the preset stored analog voltage value with the signal coming from the sensor. Because both values do not match, the BCM sends a fuel disable password via the Class II serial data link to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). As a result, the PCM disables the crank relay, and stops fuel delivery to the engine.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The BCM detects an open or a short to B+ in circuit 1836.
    • Condition must be present for one second anytime after the engine has started.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The BCM stores DTC B2958 in the BCM memory.
    • The BCM sends a message to the instrument cluster) to turn ON the SECURITY indicator.
    • The BCM enters fail-enable mode. Upon subsequent engine start attempts, the BCM will send a message to the PCM via Class II serial data link to enable the crank relay, and to deliver fuel to the engine. The engine will start.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC B2958 clears when the BCM detects a valid Passlock sensor analog voltage signal on the Passlock detection circuit 1836.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Using a scan tool. Refer to Clearing DTCs for more information.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
       - An intermittent open or short to B+ in circuit 1836.
       - An intermittent open in circuit 1835 or 1459.
       - Poor connections at the BCM or the Passlock sensor electrical connector.
       - A faulty Passlock sensor.
    • Check for poor connections at both the BCM and the ignition lock cylinder assembly, these could cause an open, incorrect Passlock sensor voltage signal, or intermittent malfunction. If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Try performing the tests shown while moving wiring, connectors, and the key, this can often cause the malfunction to appear.
    • DTC P1626 will set in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the ignition switch is on with the Body Control Module (BCM) disconnected. When BCM diagnostics and repairs are completed, refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (LX5) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (L36) in Engine Controls for additional information on PCM related DTCs.
    • Perform the diagnostic table for this DTC when the vehicle experiences an engine no crank condition, with the SECURITY indicator ON steadily (after bulb check), and no BCM DTCs stored. This condition may be related due to an open or short to B+ in circuit 1836. The BCM monitors for an open or short to B+ in circuit 1836 causing to set this DTC only AFTER the BCM sampled a valid analog voltage signal from the Passlock sensor.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Always perform the BCM diagnostic system check before attempting to diagnose this DTC.

  2. Checks for DTCs indicating a circuit malfunction between the PASSLOCK sensor and the BCM.

  3. Checks for a faulty BCM not sending power to the PASSLOCK sensor.

  4. Checks for a faulty BCM or connector not grounding the PASSLOCK sensor.

  5. Checks for a faulty PASSLOCK sensor.

  6. Checks for a faulty BCM.

  7. Checks for an open in circuit 1459.

  8. Checks for an open in circuit 1835.

  9. Determines whether there is an open or short to B+ in circuit 1836, or the PASSLOCK sensor is faulty.

  10. Checks for either an open or short to B+ in circuit 1836.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the BCM diagnostic system check performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

Using scan tool, check for BCM current DTCs B2947 and B2960. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information.

Are any of these DTCs listed above set as current DTC(s) in the BCM?

--

Go to B2947 or B2960

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch on.
  2. Using a DMM, measure the voltage by backprobing between the BCM connector C2 terminal A6 and ground.

Is the voltage measured within the specified range?

B+ (10-14V)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

Using a DMM, measure the resistance by backprobing between the BCM connector C1 terminal D3 and the BCM harness connector C3 terminal D.

Is the resistance measured within the specified range?

Less than 5ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch from off to start, then to the on position.
  2. Using a DMM, measure the voltage by backprobing between the BCM connector C1 terminal D2 and ground.

Is the voltage measured within the specified range?

Less than 4.5V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Reinstall connectors/components removed.
  3. Turn the ignition switch on.
  4. Clear BCM DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs for more information.
  5. Turn the ignition switch off.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to start, then to the on position.
  7. Check for BCM current DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information.

Does this DTC reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Disconnect the PASSLOCK sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch on.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the PASSLOCK sensor harness connector terminal C and ground.

Is the voltage measured within the specified range?

B+ (10-14V)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the PASSLOCK sensor harness connector terminal B and the BCM harness connector C3 terminal D.

Is the resistance measured within the specified range?

Less than 5ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the PASSLOCK sensor harness connector terminal A and ground.

Is the voltage measured within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

From Step 9, was the voltage measured B+ (10-14V)?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

11

  1. Check the BCM connectors for a poor electrical connection, and repair as necessary.
  2. If the BCM connections are OK, then replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
  3. After replacing the BCM, perform the Setup New BCM procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

12

Malfunction is intermittent and not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair poor connection or open in circuit 1459.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

14

Repair poor connection or open in circuit 1835.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

  1. Replace the ignition lock cylinder. The PASSLOCK sensor is part of the ignition lock cylinder, therefore the PASSLOCK sensor is not serviceable separately. Refer to Ignition Switch Lock Cylinder Replacement
  2. Perform the theft deterrent re-learn procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Repair short to B+ in circuit 1836.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Repair poor connection or open in circuit 1836.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Reinstall connectors/components removed.
  3. Turn the ignition switch on.
  4. Clear BCM DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs for more information.
  5. Turn the ignition switch off.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to start, then to the on position.
  7. Check for BCM current DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information.

Are there any current BCM DTCs present?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

System OK