GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 289098  Size: LF
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Passlock theft deterrent system contains a Passlock sensor. The Passlock sensor is part of the ignition lock cylinder assembly. The Body Control Module (BCM) provides voltage (B+) to the Passlock sensor through circuit 1459 when the ignition switch is in the accessory, on, or start. The BCM also provides ground to the Passlock sensor through circuit 1835. The Passlock sensor interfaces with the BCM through the Passlock detection circuit 1836.

When turning the ignition switch to the start position with the proper key, the Passlock sensor generates an analog voltage signal. This signal is sent through the Passlock detecting circuit. This analog voltage signal is of a specific value to the vehicle, and varies from vehicle to vehicle. When attempting to start the engine, the BCM compares a preset stored analog voltage value with the signal coming from the sensor. Because both values match, the BCM sends a fuel enable password via the Class II serial data link to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). As a result, the PCM enables the crank relay, and allows fuel delivery to the engine.

When attempting to start the engine by means other than using the proper key in the ignition switch, the Passlock sensor sends an analog voltage signal of a different value. The BCM compares the preset stored analog voltage value with the signal coming from the sensor. Because both values do not match, the BCM sends a fuel disable password via the Class II serial data link to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). As a result, the PCM disables the crank relay, and stops fuel delivery to the engine.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The BCM detects a short to ground in circuit 1836.
    • Condition must be present during an engine start attempt, or for one second anytime after the engine has started.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The BCM stores DTC B2722 in memory.
    • The BCM sends a message to the instrument cluster to flash the SECURITY indicator.
    • In addition, the BCM will take one of two actions:
        1. If circuit 1836 is shorted to ground when attempting to start the engine, the BCM does not sends a message to the PCM via Class II serial data link to enable the crank relay, and to deliver fuel delivery to the engine. The vehicle will exhibit an engine no crank condition, OR
        2. If circuit 1836 is shorted to ground after the engine has started, the BCM enters fail-enable mode. Upon subsequent engine start attempts, the BCM will send a message to the PCM via Class II serial data link to enable the crank relay, and to deliver fuel to the engine. The engine will start.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC B2722 clears when the BCM detects a valid Passlock sensor analog voltage signal on the Passlock detection circuit 1836.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Check for a short between circuits 1835 and 1836.
    • Check for a short to ground in circuit 1836.
    • If circuit 1836 is shorted to ground intermittently, the BCM prevents the engine from cranking or starting for a period of ten minutes.
    • DTC B2723 may set in the BCM when the ignition switch is on with the Passlock sensor electrical connector disconnected. When BCM diagnostics and repairs are completed for DTC B2722, clear BCM DTCs and perform the BCM Diagnostic System Check. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System for procedure.
    • DTC P1626 will set in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the ignition switch is on with the Body Control Module (BCM) disconnected. When BCM diagnostics and repairs are completed, refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (LX5) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (L36) in Engine Controls for additional information on PCM related DTCs.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Always perform the BCM diagnostic system check before attempting to diagnose this DTC.

  2. Checks for circuits 1835 and 1836 shorted together.

  3. Checks for a short to ground in circuit 1836.

  4. Checks for 5V pull-up voltage output from the BCM in circuit 1836.

  5. Checks for a faulty PASSLOCK sensor that is internally shorted.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the BCM diagnostic system check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connectors C1 and C2.
  3. Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the BCM harness connector C1 terminals D2 and D3.

Is the measured resistance same as the specified range?

Greater than 1000Kohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal D2 and ground.

Is the resistance measured same as the specified range?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Disconnect the PASSLOCK sensor electrical connector.
  2. Reconnect the BCM connectors C1 and C2.
  3. Turn the ignition switch on.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage by backprobing between the BCM connector C1 terminal D2 and ground.

Is the voltage measured within the specified range?

4.5-5.5V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Disconnect the PASSLOCK sensor electrical connector.
  2. Using a DMM, measure the resistance again between the BCM harness connector C1 terminals D2 and D3.

Is the resistance measured same as the specified range?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Repair short between circuits 1835 and 1836.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

Repair short to ground in circuit 1836.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

  1. Replace the ignition lock cylinder. The PASSLOCK sensor is part of the ignition lock cylinder, therefore the PASSLOCK sensor is not serviceable separately. Refer to Ignition Switch Lock Cylinder Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console for service procedure.
  2. Perform the theft deterrent re-learn procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration for more information.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

  1. Check the BCM connectors for a poor electrical connection and repair as necessary.
  2. If BCM connection is OK, then replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement for more information.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Reinstall connectors/components removed.
  3. Turn the ignition switch on.
  4. Clear BCM DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs for more information.
  5. Turn the ignition switch off.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to start, then to the on position.
  7. Check for BCM current DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information.

Are there any current BCM DTCs present?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

System OK