GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154595  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition System, Knock Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The camshaft position to powertrain control module (PCM) input is produced by the ignition control module (ICM). The ICM produces the camshaft position input by filtering the camshaft position (CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are being received. The PCM uses the camshaft position input pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection and to determine the CKP for the misfire diagnostic. The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the camshaft position input circuit and compares the number of CMP input pulses to the number of 18X reference pulses and the number of 3X reference pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the CMP input circuit, DTC P0341 is set and the PCM initiates the injector sequence without CMP input with a 1 in 6 chance that the injector sequence is correct. The engine continues to start and run normally, although the misfire diagnostic is disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running and 3X reference pulses are being received.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ratio of 3X reference pulses to CMP pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6.
    • The ratio of 3X reference pulses to 18X reference pulses received by the PCM equals 6.
    • The above conditions are present for 290 occurrences.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM initiates the injector sequence without the CMP signal with a 1 in 6 chance that the injector sequence is correct.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM commands the EBCM, via Class 2 serial data, to set an ABS/TCS DTC. The EBCM turns the traction control and illuminates the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a faulty connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside the insulation. Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection. Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection.
    • A damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter connected to the 18X reference circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage indicates the location of the malfunction.
    • A misrouted wiring harness. Inspect the ICM harness to ensure that it is not routed near secondary ignition components.
    • A malfunctioning ignition coil. Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and the coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or the ICM wiring harness.
    • Any secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness. Inspect the secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Ensures that the malfunction is present.

  2. Determines whether the malfunction is being caused by a missing camshaft magnet or a malfunctioning PCM. The voltage measured in this step should read around 4 volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0341 - CMP Sensor Circuit Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important:: If the engine cranks but will not run, refer to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run .

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0341 until the DTC P0341 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0341 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Using the appropriate jumpers from a J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal circuit and ground at the PCM connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  5. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front cover. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  3. Connect the CMP harness connector to the CMP sensor.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  5. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 8

5

Does the voltage on the CMP input signal circuit measure more than the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use a test lamp connected to B+ in order to probe the CMP input signal circuit and the CMP sensor signal circuit at the ignition control module connector.
  5. If the test lamp illuminates, locate and repair a short to ground in the CMP input signal circuit or the CMP sensor signal circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use a test lamp connected to ground in order to probe the CMP input signal circuit.
  5. If the test lamp illuminates, locate and repair a short to voltage in the CMP input signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 18

8

  1. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
  2. With the ignition ON, measure the voltage between the sensor feed circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

5-7 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Leave the CMP sensor disconnected.
  2. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the CMP input signal circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector.
  3. Monitor the voltage display on the DMM while using a test lamp connected to ground in order to repeatedly touch the CMP sensor signal circuit at the CMP sensor connector.

Does the voltage switch from 5 volts to 0 volts whenever the test lamp is touched to the CMP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module.
  3. Leave the CMP sensor disconnected.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch
  5. Test for the following conditions:
  6. • An open or a short to voltage in the CMP sensor signal circuit.
    • A short to voltage in the CMP input signal circuit.
  7. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 14

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module.
  3. Leave the CMP sensor disconnected.
  4. Test the following circuits for an open between the ignition control module and the CMP sensor:
  5. • The sensor feed circuit.
    • The sensor ground circuit.
  6. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Test for an open in the CMP input signal circuit between the PCM and the ignition control module.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Inspect for faulty connections at the ignition control module.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 17

15

  1. Test for faulty connections at the CMP sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 19

16

  1. Test for faulty connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 20

17

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Any incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
    • The ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module. Inspect the ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • The secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to the wiring harness. Refer to Secondary Ignition Diagnosis in Engine Electrical.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 23

--

19

Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 23

--

20

  1. Reinstall the CMP sensor to the engine front cover.
  2. Use the DMM in order to monitor the voltage on the CMP input signal circuit while repeatedly bumping the engine with the starter.

Does voltage switch between the specified values?

4 V

0 V

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

21

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 23

--

22

Replace the malfunctioning or missing CMP sensor magnet. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 23

--

23

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0341.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0341 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK