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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

MAF, Secondary Air Injection Pump Bypass Solenoid, IAC and Secondary AIR Pump


Object Number: 590140  Size: FS
Engine Emissions Fuses
Ground G117
Ground G113
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
Cruise Control Module, EBCM and VSS
Heated O2 Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
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Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of air that is ingested by the engine. Direct measurement of air entering the engine is more accurate than calculating airflow from other sensor inputs. The MAF sensor has an ignition feed, a ground, and a signal circuit.

The MAF sensor used on this vehicle is a hot wire type and is used to measure air flow rate. The frequency of the MAF sensor signal is a function of the power required to keep the air flow sensing elements at a fixed temperature above ambient temperature. Air flowing through the sensor cools the sensing elements. The amount of cooling is proportional to the amount of air flow. As air flow increases, a greater amount of current is required to maintain the hot wire at a constant temperature. The MAF sensor converts the changes in current draw to a frequency signal read by the powertrain control module (PCM). The frequency typically varies from about 2 KHz at idle to about 10 KHz at maximum engine load. The PCM calculates air flow based on this signal.

The PCM monitors the MAF sensor signal frequency and can determine if the sensor signal voltage is too low, too high, or not indicating the expected airflow for a given operating condition.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The throttle position (TP) angle is less than 50 percent.
    • The system voltage is more than 8 volts.
    • The idle air control (IAC) is above 2 counts

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The mass air flow (MAF) signal frequency is more than 11,500 Hertz.
    • The above conditions are present for approximately 2 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

The PCM calculates an airflow value based on idle air control valve position, throttle position, RPM and barometric pressure.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

If DTC P0103 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

  2. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor connector disconnected indicates an electromagnetic interference (EMI) related malfunction or a poor connection.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With the engine idling, monitor MAF Frequency on the scan tool.

Is MAF Frequency more than the specified value?

11,500 Hz

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the key to the OFF position, wait 15 seconds, then turn the key to the ON position.
  2. Review and record the Failure Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0103.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0103 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the key to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Monitor MAF Frequency on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate MAF Frequency at the specified value?

0.0 Hz

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor harness terminals.
  2. If a poor connection is found, replace any loose terminals. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

Check the MAF sensor harness for incorrect routing too close to high voltage or high current components.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check MAF signal circuit terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a poor connection is found, replace loose terminals. Refer to Wiring Repairs , or Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK