GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

MAF, Secondary Air Injection Pump Bypass Solenoid, IAC and Secondary AIR Pump


Object Number: 590140  Size: FS
Engine Emissions Fuses
Ground G117
Ground G113
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
Cruise Control Module, EBCM and VSS
Heated O2 Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control (IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional motor driven by two coils. The PCM sends pulses, or steps, to the IAC to extend or retract the IAC pintle into a passage in the throttle body to decrease or increase air flow. The commanded IAC position, displayed in counts, can be monitored on the scan tool. A higher number of counts indicates more commanded airflow, and the pintle is retracted. This method allows highly accurate control of idle speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P0506 will set indicating a problem with the idle control system.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The following types of diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are not set:
      • Fuel injector faults
      • Misfire
      • Fuel trim
      • Evaporative emission (EVAP) system
      • Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system
      • Vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
      • Throttle position (TP) sensor
      • Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
      • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
      • Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
      • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
      • Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
    • The BARO is more than 65 kPa.
    • The engine has been running for at least 3 minutes.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The vehicle speed is less than 3 mph.
    • The intake air temperature is more than -18°C (0°F).
    • The throttle is closed.
    • The conditions are stable for at least 15 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine speed is more than 100 RPM lower than the Desired Idle. The negative idle speed error is more than 100 RPM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Check for the following conditions:

    • A poor connection at PCM or IAC motor -- Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • A damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    • A restricted air intake system -- Check for a possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
    • The throttle body -- Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
    • A large vacuum leak -- Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum leak, such as a incorrectly installed or malfunctioning crankcase ventilation valve or brake booster hose disconnected.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set . This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM that utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories, such as A/C, rear defroster etc.
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1,500, down to 650, and then up to 1,500 while monitoring engine speed on the scan tool.

Does engine speed remain within the specified value of Desired Idle for each RPM command?

± 100 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Leave the engine running.
  2. Disconnect the IAC.
  3. Install the J 37027-A IAC system monitor node lamp.
  4. With the engine running, command the idle speed up and down with the scan tool while observing the J 37027-A IAC system monitor node lamps.

Does each node lamp cycle red and green, but never OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to voltage, or short to ground:
  2. • IAC A low
    • IAC A high
    • IAC B low
    • IAC B high
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Visually and physically inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Throttle body tampering (throttle lever stop screw turned)
    • Check for a possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
    • Remove the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .
    • Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for a poor connection at the IAC harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace loose terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Check for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace loose terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn all accessories OFF, such as the A/C, Rear defroster etc.
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1,500, down to 650, and then up to 1,500 while monitoring engine speed on the scan tool.

Does engine speed remain within the specified value of Desired Idle for each RPM command?

± 100 RPM

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK