GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

PCM Power and Grounds


Object Number: 590095  Size: FS
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Fuse Block: Heated Mirrors, Crank Signal/BCM/Cluster and IGN 0/Cluster/PCM/BCMFuses
Ground G113
Ground G200
Ground G203
Turn Signal/Corn Lps, Air Bag, Cluster
Radio/HVAC/RFA/Cluster/DATA Link, Cigar LTR./AUX Power and CD Changer Fuses
Low Engine Coolant Level Switch Input and MIL Input
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Radio/HVAC/RFA/Cluster/DATA Link, Cigar LTR./AUX Power and CD Changer Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
DLC Schematic
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
Front and Rear Ignition Control Modules
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors system voltage on the PCM ignition feed circuit. If the system voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0560 will be set. When the conditions that set DTC P0560 are present, operation of some vehicle systems and components may be affected.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • System voltage monitored at the PCM ignition feed circuit is less than 9 volts or more than 16 volts.
    • Above conditions for longer than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • The current DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Important: Be sure to inspect PCM engine grounds for being secure and clean.

Important: Charging with a battery charger while starting the engine can cause DTC P0560 to set.

If DTC P0560 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition. For complete information and additional diagnostics for the vehicle charging system, refer to Diagnostic Starting Point in Engine Electrical.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1635 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and run the engine above 1,000 RPM.
  2. Observe Ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Is Ignition 1 voltage between the specified values?

10 V-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTC P0560 and operate the vehicle to duplicate the Fail Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0560 until the DTC P0560 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Install a DMM between the battery terminals.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 1,000 RPM.

Does the DMM show battery voltage between the specified values?

10 V-16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlamps and the HVAC high blower.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 2,000 RPM.

Does the DMM show battery voltage between the specified values?

10 V-16 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Connect a DMM to measure voltage between the L terminal circuit at the generator harness connector and ground.
  5. Command the Gen. L Term. ON using the scan tool.

Does the DMM display voltage near the specified value with the Gen. L Term. commanded ON?

5V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Compare the Ignition 1 voltage displayed on the scan tool with the actual battery voltage read with the DMM.

Does the scan tool Ignition 1 value closely match the actual value read with the DMM?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check the PCM ignition feed circuit for a poor connection between the ignition switch and the PCM. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, replace loose terminals.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Check the generator control circuit for an open or a short to ground between the PCM and the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Check the generator control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Check the generator control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Starting Point in Engine Electrical

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Start and run the engine above 1,000 RPM.
  2. Observe Ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Is Ignition 1 voltage between the specified values?

10 V-16 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

15

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK