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Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

PCM Emission Inputs


Object Number: 590102  Size: FS
Engine Emissions Fuses
Engine Emissions Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
PCM Engine Oil Level and Pressure Inputs
PCM Fuel Tank Inputs
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
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Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM learns the EGR closed valve pintle position. The PCM compares the learned EGR closed valve pintle position to the Actual EGR position when the EGR valve is commanded closed. If the Actual EGR position indicates that the EGR valve is still open when the PCM is commanding the EGR valve closed, DTC P1404 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The system voltage is more than 10 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • EGR feedback is 0.5 volt more than the EGR Closed Valve Pintle Position when the Desired EGR Position is commanded to 0 percent.
    • The above condition is present for longer than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.

The PCM will disable EGR for the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Check for excessive deposits on the EGR valve pintle or seat. Remove the EGR valve and check for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to stick.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P1404 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. If an intermittent problem is suspected, check for poor connections at the PCM or the EGR valve. If the wiring and connections are OK and DTC P1404 continues to set, replace the EGR valve.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P0403 is set, diagnose DTC P0403 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit first.

With the engine idling, observe Actual EGR Position display on the scan tool.

Is Actual EGR Position at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the engine OFF, then turn the key to ON.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing Desired EGR Position to Actual EGR Position.

Does Desired EGR Position remain close to Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1404 until the DTC P1404 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1404 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Observe Actual EGR Position on the scan tool.

Is Actual EGR Position at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Probe the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with a test lamp to B+.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit and ground using the DMM.

Is the measured voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Check the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit for an open between the PCM and the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check for poor terminal connections at the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

Notice: In order to prevent further damage if the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a plugged converter) using the procedure found on the restricted exhaust system check. If the exhaust system is restricted, repair the cause; one of which might be an injector which is open due to one of the following reasons:

   • Stuck
   • Grounded driver circuit
Check the oil for possible fuel contamination if a stuck open fuel injector is found.

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR pintle position signal circuit.Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • The EGR valve pintle position signal circuit for a short to the 5 volt reference circuit.
    • The EGR valve pintle position signal circuit for a short to the EGR valve control circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 1

13

  1. Check the circuits related to the EGR valve for poor terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

14

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to OFF and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK