GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

PCM Fuel Tank Inputs


Object Number: 590098  Size: FS
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Ground G302 2 of 2
Ground G113
Ground G113
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
PCM Emission Inputs
Crankshaft and Camshaft Position Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The PCM provides ignition positive voltage to control the fuel pump relay. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay that applies power to the fuel pump. The fuel pump relay remains ON as long as the engine is running or cranking and the PCM is receiving reference pulses. The PCM has the ability to detect an electrical malfunction on the relay control circuit. If no reference pulses are present, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds after the ignition is turned ON or the engine is stopped. With the engine stopped, the fuel pump can be turned ON by using the scan tool output controls function. If an electrical malfunction is detected, the PCM will set DTC P0230.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an electrical malfunction on the fuel pump relay control circuit.
    • The condition is present for 0.5 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • The current DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs that set the DTC. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Relay Terminal Identification

Use the following relay cavity table in order to locate the correct cavities to probe during diagnosis. The table layout corresponds to the cavity layout in the Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block. Four blade relays can be inserted two ways. Use the table and NOT the numbering on the relay to avoid probing incorrectly.

Top of Junction Block

Fuel Pump Relay

Switch Power (Fuse)

Coil Power (PCM)

Not Used

--

Coil Ground

Switch Load (Pump)

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. If the fuel pump is not audible at the fuel tank area, listen underhood at the fuel rail. Fuel flowing through the pressure regulator produces an audible hiss.

  2. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM that utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Turn the key to the Off position, wait 15 seconds, then turn the key to the On position and listen for fuel pump operation. The fuel pump should operate for 2 seconds after the key is turned to the On position. The fuel pump can also be commanded on using the scan tool if necessary.

Does the fuel pump turn on and off?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids.

Go to Step 3

3

Is the fuel pump always on?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Connect a test lamp J 35616-200 between the fuel pump relay connector cavities for the fuel pump relay control circuit and the fuel pump relay ground circuit.
  2. Select Fuel Pump output control with the scan tool.
  3. Observe the test lamp while commanding the fuel pump On.

Does the test lamp turn On when the fuel pump is commanded On?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Probe the fuel pump relay ground circuit with test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.

Is the test lamp On?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the fuel pump relay control circuit at the PCM connector with test lamp J 35616-200 to B+.

Is the test lamp On?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for an open in the fuel pump relay control circuit between the PCM and the fuel pump relay.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check the fuel pump relay control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

9

  1. Turn the key to Off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the key to On.

Is the fuel pump running?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

10

  1. Check for a poor terminal connection at the fuel pump relay.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

Locate and repair short to ground in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Locate and repair open the fuel pump relay ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to Off and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK