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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

PCM Power and Grounds


Object Number: 590095  Size: FS
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Engine MaxiFuses, Underhood Fuses and Ignition Main Relay
Fuse Block: Heated Mirrors, Crank Signal/BCM/Cluster and IGN 0/Cluster/PCM/BCMFuses
Ground G113
Ground G200
Ground G203
Turn Signal/Corn Lps, Air Bag, Cluster
Radio/HVAC/RFA/Cluster/DATA Link, Cigar LTR./AUX Power and CD Changer Fuses
Low Engine Coolant Level Switch Input and MIL Input
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Radio/HVAC/RFA/Cluster/DATA Link, Cigar LTR./AUX Power and CD Changer Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
DLC Schematic
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
Front and Rear Ignition Control Modules
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the lamp by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
    • The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit.
    • The condition is present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

    • The PCM enables the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. The MIL may not be able to illuminate depending on the nature of the problem.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Important: The MIL is actually a lamp emitting diode (LED). An LED requires a parallel dropping resistor in order to operate on a 12 volt system. If the LED burns out, the dropping resistor will still pass voltage on to the PCM, and the MIL diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may not set even though the MIL is inoperative. If the power supply circuit to the indicator lamps and the MIL control circuit check out OK, the instrument panel (IP) cluster needs to be checked for a faulty LED. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is causing an open circuit while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

  3. Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Turn the MIL ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the MIL turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure voltage between the MIL control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Is voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Connect the DMM to measure current between the MIL control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current reading remain between the specified values?

5-50 mA

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure voltage between the MIL control circuit and ground.

Is voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

Locate and repair short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

7

Check the ignition feed fuse for the instrument panel indicators.

Is the fuse blown?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the instrument panel indicators. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

9

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the instrument cluster indicators and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Check the MIL control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Check the MIL control circuit and the instrument panel indicators ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the instrument panel and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace loose terminals. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console

12

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  4. Turn the key to ON.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the MIL control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the instrument panel harness connector.
  6. Turn the MIL ON and OFF using the scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Check the MIL control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace loose terminal. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

14

Locate and repair open in the ignition feed circuit to the IP indicators. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to OFF and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK