GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Heated O2 Sensors


Object Number: 590136  Size: FS
Trans Solenoid, ABS, and O2 Sensor Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
MAF, Secondary Air Injection Pump Bypass Solenoid, IAC and Secondary AIR Pump
A/C Pressure Switch, TPS, MAP, ECT and IAT
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the fuel tank pressure sensor signal to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the enhanced evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostic. The fuel tank pressure sensor measures the difference between the air pressure, or vacuum, in the tank and the outside air pressure. The PCM applies a 5.0 volt reference and ground to the sensor. The sensor will return a signal voltage between 0.1 and 4.9 volts. If the PCM detects a fuel tank pressure sensor signal that is excessively low, DTC P0452 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The following types of diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are not set:
      • Misfire
      • Fuel trim
      • Injector control circuit
      • AIR System
      • Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system
      • Vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
      • Heated oxygen sensor (HO2S)
      • Throttle position (TP) sensor
      • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
      • Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
      • Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
      • Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
    • Battery voltage is between 5 and 18 volts.
    • Barometric pressure is more than 75 kPa.
    • Fuel level is between 15 percent and 85 percent of full capacity for at least 10 seconds continuously. The time limit is required because fuel sloshing within the tank may cause the fuel level indication to vary outside the fuel level limits.
    • ECT at start up was between 4°C and 30°C (40°F and 86°F).
    • IAT at start up was between 4°C and 30°C (40°F and 86°F).
    • ECT not more than 8°C (46°F) above or 2°C (37°F) below IAT at start up.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The fuel tank pressure sensor signal is less than 0.1 volts.
    • The condition is present for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.3V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  4. Monitor specific DTC info for DTC P0452.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0452 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Connect a jumper between the fuel tank pressure signal circuit and the 5 volt reference circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DMM, measure voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit and a known good ground at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check the 5 volt reference circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the PCM for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Check for poor terminal connections at the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the fuel tank pressure signal circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor connector and the PCM for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn the key to OFF and wait 15 seconds
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

14

Review Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK