Refer to Engine Controls Schematics
Heated O2 Sensors
.
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used to minimize the amount of time required to enter Closed Loop fuel control operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The HO2S 1 heater is fed power directly from ignition 1. The HO2S 1 heater control circuit or heater ground is connected to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM controls HO2S heater operation by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. The driver for the HO2S 1 heater control circuit has the ability to measure the amount of current drawn by the controlled device.
The engine running
The PCM detects that the heater control circuit current is outside a calibrated range.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code. |
• | Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
• The PCM harness connectors • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities • The component terminals • The component harness connector
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set . This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Check the O2 heater current with the engine at operating temperature, and allow time for the heater current to stabilize. The HO2S heater current is initially higher until the sensor reaches full operating temperature.
Ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the HO2S is not open or shorted. The test lamp should be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is malfunctioning.
Checks the HO2S heater ground circuit. The engine must be running for the PCM to enable the heater.
Checks for an open or high resistance HO2S heater control circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the O2 Heater Current within the specified range? | 0.45-0.65 Amps | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Inspect the fuse for the HO2S 1 ignition feed circuit. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
Important:: Use a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S 1 heater ground circuit or the HO2S 1 low circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
7 | Repair the open HO2S 1 ignition feed circuit to HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
8 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 heater control circuit. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
9 |
Was a problem found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Replace HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement in Wiring Systems. . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
11 | Locate and repair the short to ground in the HO2S 1 ignition feed circuit and replace the fuse. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 |
Was a problem found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Is O2 Heater Current within the specified range? | 0.45-0.65 Amps | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 |
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |