GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 594688  Size: MF
ABS Components
Power/Ground Distribution, Stop Lamp Switch Input, and Variable EfforT Steering Control

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve relay supplies power to the solenoid valve coils in the EBCM. The solenoid valve relay, located in the EBCM, is activated whenever the ignition switch is in the ON position and no faults are present. The solenoid valve relay remains engaged until the ignition is turned OFF or a failure is detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC C0121 will set anytime the solenoid valve relay is commanded on and the EBCM does not see battery voltage at the solenoid valves.
    •  DTC C0121 will set anytime the EBCM commands the solenoid valve relay off and battery voltage is still present at the solenoid valves.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • The ABS/TCS disables.
    • The amber ABS/TCS indicator(s) turn on.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 ignition cycles pass with no DTC(s) detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
       - A poor connection
       - Rubbed-through wire insulation
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems for further diagnosis.
    • The solenoid valve relay is an integral part of the EBCM and is not serviced separately.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for a short to ground in CKT 202A.

  2. This step checks for an open in CKT 202A.

DTC C0121 Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Check the fusible link feeding CKT 202A.

Is the fusible link OK?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install a new fusible link.
  2. Carefully drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (8 mph) for several minutes.
  3. Recheck the fusible link.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the fusible link from the remote battery stud.
  3. Disconnect the EBCM connector C1.
  4. Connect the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-530 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
  5. Using DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 14 and 15 of the universal pinout box.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Reconnect the fusible link to the remote battery stud if disconnected.
  2. Using DMM, measure the voltage between the remote battery stud and a good ground.

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Battery volts

Go to Step 6

Go to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems

6

Using DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 14 of the J 39700 universal pinout box.

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Battery volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Replace EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

Repair short to ground in CKT 202A. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Repair open in CKT 202A. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Reconnect all previously disconnected components.
  2. Using a scan tool clear the DTC.
  3. Remove the scan tool from the DLC.
  4. Carefully drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (8 mph) for several minutes.

Does the DTC reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS